question-icon

Is a HIV test done 82 days post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: hi
i had protected sex using a condom with a sex worker at dubai 82 days ago...it was the first time in my life i did that and did it only once..i got tested today after 82 days my report was negative..i was tested by rapid antibody tridot test taking blood sample...so my questions are

am i safe from HIV?
is my 82 days (almost 2 days short of 12 weeks/84 days mark) rapid antibody test conclusive and can it change after 12 weeks ?
do i need any further testing?
can i have unprotected sex with my wife now...coz i waited for 82 days...
regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are almost safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I don't think you should be worried unnecessary.
You are almost safe.Though tests are done 2 days before(standard 12 weeks period for confirmation),it is acceptable.
You have already very low chance of HIV infection as you had protected sex with condom.
HIV test must been positive if you have had it.You have been tested after window period and it is negative,so there is no chance of HIV infection.
Fourth generation test is highly sensitive by 12 weeks period.It is almost confirmatory.
I don'rt think you need further tests.

You can enjoy normal unprotected sex with your partner.

Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (17 minutes later)
dear doc

rapid antibody hiv tridot test which detects hiv 1 and hiv 2 comes under which generation?

can i trust its accuracy performed at a hospital laboratory?



doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is 4th generation test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

It is 4th generation test.
You can rely its accuracy in hospital laboratory.

Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a HIV test done 82 days post exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: You are almost safe. Detailed Answer: Hello I don't think you should be worried unnecessary. You are almost safe.Though tests are done 2 days before(standard 12 weeks period for confirmation),it is acceptable. You have already very low chance of HIV infection as you had protected sex with condom. HIV test must been positive if you have had it.You have been tested after window period and it is negative,so there is no chance of HIV infection. Fourth generation test is highly sensitive by 12 weeks period.It is almost confirmatory. I don'rt think you need further tests. You can enjoy normal unprotected sex with your partner. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX