Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a CT scan necessary before pregnancy with a history of miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6675 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi,

I had a pregnancy of approx a month in last December and I had a miscarriage then.

now we are planning for a Baby, can you please suggest,should I go for a CT scan of my abdomen to find out any issue with fellopean tube or uterus/ovary. Is it safe to get CT scan done when you are planning for a Baby. My current location is XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI scan is recommended if there is any doubt in transvaginal ultrasound

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

It will help to do a transvaginal ultrasound scan in the beginning followed by a HSG to know about any suspected problem in the uterus, ovaries and tubes.

If there is any suspected area of doubt then you can go for a MRI scan pelvis which will show better detail of the uterus and ovaries. The fallopian tubes are visualised only if they are abnormal and dilated.

CT scan is not the choice investigation for your case, though if there is any suspected abnormality in uterus and ovaries, your doctor might refer for a CT scan. However in present day MRI scan pelvis is better as long you do not have any contraindications due to which you cannot do MRI scan.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 27 minutes later
Any side effect of MRI?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI scan can cause side effect if you have metallic implants or tattoos

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

There is no radiation involved in MRI scan and therefore it is safe.

You should not have steel metallic implants or tattoos in your body because it can cause burns and affect the MRI image.

MRI scan is a safe option from side effects.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 40 years old I have a 10 years son.and I had a miscarriage 6 years ago. My first day of last menstrual period was in Feb 16 and average...

doctor1 MD

This is regarding Gynochology problem ......... Last time I tool Clone 50 and Duphaston as prescribed by my doctor.. I want to know whether this...

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent tearing abdominal pain on right side, after having prolonged miscarriage from October 2013, only just had a d and c just under...

doctor1 MD

Hi I haven t had a period since December and I have been to the doctors which are sending me for scans to see if I have polycystic ovaries but I...

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so...

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD
