question-icon

Is a CT scan advisable to diagnose diverticulitis?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I suspect I have diverticulitis. I have had it before. I could only get to see a PA. I don't feel comfortable with I wat she told me. I would like to speak to a doctor.does this require CT w\ IV contrast and oral contrast to dx? Do you need more sx's?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
CT Scan is required for exact diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome
Diverticulitis can be complicated or uncomplicated and in most cases it is uncomplicated and can be treated with a antibiotics per say.

So if there is no intensive pain, no fever and good general condition then it can be treated even empirically with ciprofloxacin and metronidazol. If there is progressive pain,fever or suspected perforation of colon then ct scan with oral contrast must be performed.

It will reveal possible abscess,perforation or other complications. All in all,in majority cases it is self limiting and doesn't require hospitalization.

Wish you good health

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (20 hours later)
I have 2 concerns:

Will the oral contrast cause any further problem w/ the lining of the GI tract already inflamed/infected?

I have many abx allergies: PCN, vancomycin, sulfa drugs, levaquin, trimethoprim(proloprim), cipro. I can take Keflex and I have taken dolycycline-ok so far.

Are there other combinations of drugs that can be used for diverticulitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no,yes

Detailed Answer:
1. Oral contrast won't affect site of inflammation so it shouldnt concern you.

2. There are few options for antibiotic treatment. In your case, imipenem, gentamycin or tigecycline can be used. Keflex with metrondiazol is good too. doxicycline is not good
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13848 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is a CT scan advisable to diagnose diverticulitis?

Brief Answer: CT Scan is required for exact diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome Diverticulitis can be complicated or uncomplicated and in most cases it is uncomplicated and can be treated with a antibiotics per say. So if there is no intensive pain, no fever and good general condition then it can be treated even empirically with ciprofloxacin and metronidazol. If there is progressive pain,fever or suspected perforation of colon then ct scan with oral contrast must be performed. It will reveal possible abscess,perforation or other complications. All in all,in majority cases it is self limiting and doesn't require hospitalization. Wish you good health Regards,