Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a BNP result of 132 (normal range 0-100) an

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 385 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Is a BNP result of 132 (normal range 0-100) an indicator of heart failure? If so, does it indicate the severity of said heart failure, and what would that be?

Symptoms include extremely swollen legs/feet/ankles for 2 months, cough that brings up white phlegm, extreme fatigue, chest pain, nausea, some vomiting, no appetite and 25+ lb weight gain in 2 months.

Also having pain in the upper right quadrant, the liver area. Is it possible to be in liver failure as well?

I have an echocardiogram scheduled for one week from now, and a complete abdominal ultrasound immediately following. The test result came after the doctor's office - where I was earlier today - closed, so I am concerned that I am in heart failure. If it's possible I am, what general course of treatment would follow, and would this be something to be hospitalized for, so I can prepare if so?

Thank you for your time. It is much appreciated.
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch 10 minutes later
I forgot to mention shortness of breath with exertion and wheezing upon lying down.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
BNP is indeterminate

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. The BNP result you have is indeterminate; BNP below 100 is helpful to say you likely do not have heart failure, and BNP above 400 is helpful to say you likely do have heart failure, but in between it is not as helpful. However, the symptoms you describe are concerning for heart failure, and the echocardiogram you have coming up with be helpful in figuring out what is going on. Another possibility is a problem with your kidneys, so your blood and urine should be checked to make sure there is nothing wrong with your kidney function.

BNP is not related to the liver at all, but in heart failure the blood can back up in the liver and cause pain, so this might be what is causing your pain.

It does not sound like you need to be hospitalized right now, so your doctor may give you medications to take at home, such as diuretics that will help you urinate the excess fluid you have in your body, as well as medications that will protect your heart from weakening more and can sometimes improve the heart function.

With the chest pain, you should probably also be evaluated for a blockage in your coronary arteries, probably with a stress test. If your chest pain worsens at all, I would suggest going to the ER to make sure you are not having a heart attack.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any questions about all that or anything you would like me to explain further, I would be glad to do so.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on