question-icon

Is a 4th generation HIV test done 5 weeks post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Jul 2016
Question: My boyfriend precum on my chest. He then wiped his pre cum with his finger and then used that finger and put it inside my vagina. He then grinded on me but he did not penetration me and I had my underwear on. Could I have got hiv from his finger with pre cum on I? I got a 4th gen and rna test at 5 weeks and both came back neagtive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.
Your boy friend is not necessarily infected with HIV. He would free from HIV. Then how would you get the infection from him?
Even if we consider him as HIV positive individual, and if you are sure the spill over your chest was just precum, then the chance HIV transmission, through his act on you, is negligible. The viral concentration in precum is too low as in saliva and could not cause a new infection.
Whereas the semen of infected man would be infectious as long as it was wet.
As your 4th generation DUO test and HIV RNA test were nonreactive even after 5 weeks, it clearly ruled out HIV 1 infection. HIV 1 infection is common throughout the world except in certain pockets of XXXXXXX to the extent of 99.5%.
Antibody detection part of the 4th generation test will be reliable only after the completion of 12 weeks of window period which can rule out HIV 2 also. Similarly HIV RNA test also ruled out HIV 1 infection until otherwise specified for HIV 2. But HIV 2 prevalence is rare to the extent of less than 0.5%.
I think that you got the point.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (8 minutes later)
So 100 percent I am neagtive even though it has not been 12 weeks? So it is not infectious because frist the precum was on my chest and then his hand and then inside of me. While he means it was exposed to air for like a min ato least. And the gentail grinding is not a concern unless I have cut or sores on me. Is this correct


I have sore lymph nodes and a sore thorat. Which is 7 weeks post exposure. Is this too late for symptoms from acute hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 infection. Your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome back.
You are 100% free from HIV 1 infection as per your test results.
HIV can not survive outside the body or body fluids not more than few seconds. Moreover as per CDC XXXXXXX U.S fingering carries a negligible risk for HIV. Genital grinding, that too with your underwear is on, is not at all a risk for HIV.
Sore throat and lymph node enlargement are very common symptom for any one without HIV. It is not related to HIV at all.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a 4th generation HIV test done 5 weeks post exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: You are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM Thanks for posting your query. Your boy friend is not necessarily infected with HIV. He would free from HIV. Then how would you get the infection from him? Even if we consider him as HIV positive individual, and if you are sure the spill over your chest was just precum, then the chance HIV transmission, through his act on you, is negligible. The viral concentration in precum is too low as in saliva and could not cause a new infection. Whereas the semen of infected man would be infectious as long as it was wet. As your 4th generation DUO test and HIV RNA test were nonreactive even after 5 weeks, it clearly ruled out HIV 1 infection. HIV 1 infection is common throughout the world except in certain pockets of XXXXXXX to the extent of 99.5%. Antibody detection part of the 4th generation test will be reliable only after the completion of 12 weeks of window period which can rule out HIV 2 also. Similarly HIV RNA test also ruled out HIV 1 infection until otherwise specified for HIV 2. But HIV 2 prevalence is rare to the extent of less than 0.5%. I think that you got the point. Dr S.Murugan