question-icon

Is a 4th generation HIV Duo test done 8 months post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: did 4th gen hiv duo test and std tests after 8 months of exposure..
both came negative..do i need to retest for hiv or std again ? please note during this 8 month period i had no sex..just giving oral to my partner (sucking nipples to be precise)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe; No need to test further

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, Skin and STD's). I have read your question and I have noted your concern.

A negative screening test for Hiv and other STDs are 8 months after a risky sexual encouner conclusively rules out Hiv as well as other STD's, as it is done well past the incubation period/ window period of detection for all STD's. There is no need for any further tests.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (18 minutes later)
THank you..

one last question..

i gave oral to my partner recently.. do i need to get tested..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to test further

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. Not at all. STDs are only transmitted by vaginal, anal Or oral sex (oro-genital). There is no risk of STDs from sucking nipples. Just forget about testing further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (3 minutes later)
what is (oro-genital).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Oro-genital sex means either peno-oral or oro-vaginal

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Oro-genital sex Or oral sex involves direct contact between oral mucosa and genital mucosa e.g penis Or vagina, of sexual partners. It can be either peno-oral Or oro-vaginal contact

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (53 minutes later)
Thanks my latest question is
i had fingered ( sorry dont know the right term) my partner's vagina during her period..and might have put the finger in my mouth by mistake later on.. i had no cuts in my finger..am i at risk , do i get tested?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I won't suggest a test

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Very unlikely route of infection. Rare and only theoretical possibililty of oral herpes and extragenital syphilis. Hiv is not a possibility because saliva is inhibitory to the virus.
Moreover 8 months without any signs or symptoms itself rules out an STD. I won't suggest a test.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9481 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a 4th generation HIV Duo test done 8 months post exposure conclusive?

Brief Answer: You are safe; No need to test further Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr. Kakkar (MD, Skin and STD's). I have read your question and I have noted your concern. A negative screening test for Hiv and other STDs are 8 months after a risky sexual encouner conclusively rules out Hiv as well as other STD's, as it is done well past the incubation period/ window period of detection for all STD's. There is no need for any further tests. Regards