Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is a 3 month HIV test conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Dr. Ivo Ditah, Dr. Shoaib XXXXXXX responded to my earlier posts but please any available doctor can respond.
This is to inform you that I have done another hiv test on the mark of 3 months and it has come out negative. However I am still having slight muscle aches, my waist is inflamed sometimes and I still have slight pains in the nodes located in my groin, armpit and neck. I had come out negative for hepatic b and syphillis. Well I have done a test of std panel and awaiting result. What do you think guys.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
If the 3 month HIV test is negative, you are fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I would like to reassure you that the chances of you having HIV and that being the cause for your symptoms are almost nil.

The important thing to understand in your case is, you have certain symptoms (Not necessarily fitting HIV as such), but the tests have turned out to be repeatedly negative. In HIV, if you have symptoms, you can be 100% sure that the tests will turn out positive.

So, this leads us to the question of the real reason for your symptoms. Slight muscle aches may be related to poor posture while working etc., not really important.

Lymphadenopathy (Swelling of multiple lymph nodes) has many reasons, and you have not mentioned if you really have a notable swelling, if you constantly keep feeling for these nodes, that itself can cause some light pain, I suspect anxiety to be a significant issue in your condition and I would request you to schedule an appointment with a primary care physician/GP and get your nodes checked out.

Wait for the STD panel reports and then consult your PCP/GP.

There is nothing alarming in your history according to me.

Hope you will find this reassuring and helpful.

Wishing you all the very best and good health.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymphadenopathy

doctor1 MD

she is being seen in the clinic 6 WEEKS DRY HACKINHG COUGH AFTER RECOVERING FROM BRONCHITIS THIS WINTER. THE COUGH IS associated with shortness of breath. In the past, she has experienced coughing spells after running a 5 mile race. she has a recurrent low grade fever that seems to be present year round as well as areas of dry irritated skin on her knees and elbows. Physical exam results reveal BP 110/60, P 60, RR 18. She has no tenderness over her sinuses, no cervical lymphadenopathy, and no bulging of her tympanic membrane. Lungs are clear to auscultation bilaterally. further assessment reveals that nasal mucousa is pale and boggy. My questions are : 1. what is the MOST likely cause/diagnosis for this patient s current presentation, and why is it the cause, 2. what parts of the medical history lead to this conclusion. What diagnostic test could be utilized to help verify the proposed diagnosis. 3. What are the revelent laboratory or diagnostic tests that is expected the provider to order specific to THIS client s presentation and the likely underlying etiology. What is the relationship of the test to This clien s clinical presentation.

doctor1 MD

sir my mom age 50 yrs is having urinary problem since 10 months,she complains of burning sensation at the last stage of complition on micturition,she complaints of having a bit swollen and rough surface of tongue,she is having pitting oedema grade 2,(pallor, icterus, lymphadenopathy, clubbing, cyanosis, dehydration, --> NEGATIVE.)others vitals ard under normal limit.WHAT MAY BE THE REASON AND WHAT SHOULD BE THE TREATMENT..?

doctor1 MD

I'm a 20 year old girl. Two days ago I've noticed a small swollen lymph node on my neck on the right side where my jawbone ends. It's painful and hard to touch. I'm worried cause there are no other symptoms and no apparent causes to it. Can you please help me?

doctor1 MD

I have a 3yr old that sudden developed an area of neck swelling. He is prett much asymtomatic. No fever. Periodic umbilical pain for the last 2 weeks. We went to the ER and they discovered that he has multiple enlarged lymph nodes bilaterally on his neck. The did an abdominal ultrasound which showed borderline splenomegaly and an enlarged peripancreatic lymph node. Rountine blood work came back normal. The ER doctors had no answers for me--just told me to follow up with my pediatrician. Any ideas as to what could cause this?

doctor1 MD

my 13 year old son hasswelling on the sides of his neck, Swelling starts just behind his ears and moving down his neck. I does seem more pronounced on his right side. He says his neck is sore but he is able to turn his head from side to side. He...

doctor1 MD

I am a pancreatic stage 3 cancer patient. My last PET scan says no PET findings for FDG avid residual, recurrent or metastatic disease. My PET 6 weeks ago said complete metabolic response. Also, my Ct scan shows suspicious portacaval...

doctor1 MD

hello, I have had active EBV for most of 9 years. Im concerned about long term prognosis and who should I see