question-icon

Is Verorab Vaccination Advisable When On Medication For Bacterial Chest Infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jan 2014
Question: Good day doctor, I was gently nibbled and scratched by a stray kitten I decided to adopt in Qatar. I went to the CDC and immediately started my Verorab course and received a tetanus shot. The kitten was taken to a reputable local vet and booked in for the holiday period during which she has been monitored ever since. She received her vaccines after +/- 1 week and has also been spayed, dewormed, tested for FIV and leukemia. She is now still in boarding there until next week. She is fine and healthy. Now, my question / conern is that I ended up in the ER with a slight, chest infection following untreated sinus infection. Blood work showed the infection as bacterial, so I am currently using Augmentin SR x2, twice daily. Because of my asthma - I also received a steriod IV, 4 x nubilization and now corticosteroid (budesonide) inhalers... Which will render my Verorab vaccine ineffective. So, should I continue with my 4th and final Verorab vaccination - should I start the course again, or can I safely assume my new rescued ( ex stray cat) is free from rabies ... And I will be fine too? Kind regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonila Borici (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Please refer to the following answer. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, You are saying to have bacterial chest infection and you have the last dose of Verorab vaccine left. In your case, the vaccine is done after the exposure. Usually, contraindications include fever. So, if you are feverish, you can postpone the last dose of vaccine for another day until you will be improved. So, there is no need to start the course of vaccination, but to post-pone the last dose of vaccine. After having the last dose, you might measure the levels of rabies antibodies. I'd also suggest to get tested for toxoplasma antibodies as usually, cat scratching are also related to toxo infection. Wish you fast recovery! Dr.Sonila
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sonila Borici

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 214 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Verorab Vaccination Advisable When On Medication For Bacterial Chest Infection?

Brief Answer: Please refer to the following answer. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, You are saying to have bacterial chest infection and you have the last dose of Verorab vaccine left. In your case, the vaccine is done after the exposure. Usually, contraindications include fever. So, if you are feverish, you can postpone the last dose of vaccine for another day until you will be improved. So, there is no need to start the course of vaccination, but to post-pone the last dose of vaccine. After having the last dose, you might measure the levels of rabies antibodies. I'd also suggest to get tested for toxoplasma antibodies as usually, cat scratching are also related to toxo infection. Wish you fast recovery! Dr.Sonila