question-icon

Is Unwanted effective at aborting a pregnancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Aug 2018
Question: One month pregnancy .I have taken unwanted for abortion but not relief

What will be do.please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Confirm the gestational age

Detailed Answer:


I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
If you had no bleeding after taking Unwanted kit, then you should consult an OBGYN specialist and get an ultrasound done to confirm the gestation period and the location of pregnancy.
If it is intrauterine pregnancy with gestational age less than 7 weeks, then you can take the medical abortion under the guidance of your doctor and refrain from self medication.
If more than 7 weeks, then surgical abortion needs to be done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (13 minutes later)
I am unable to consult .please suggest any other medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible

Detailed Answer:

Without proper internal examination and ultrasound, it is not possible to suggest any medication or further treatment.
Self medication in such scenario can be life threatening.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Unwanted effective at aborting a pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Confirm the gestational age Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. If you had no bleeding after taking Unwanted kit, then you should consult an OBGYN specialist and get an ultrasound done to confirm the gestation period and the location of pregnancy. If it is intrauterine pregnancy with gestational age less than 7 weeks, then you can take the medical abortion under the guidance of your doctor and refrain from self medication. If more than 7 weeks, then surgical abortion needs to be done. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.