question-icon

Is Udiliv Advisable For Reducing GGT?

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Dec 2021
Question: Is udiliv OK for reducing ggtHi, can I answer your health question? Please type your question here, is udiliv OK for redicing ggt ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Treat the cause..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Udiliv is a liver supportive supplement. As the name suggests it is a supportive treatment. You need to discuss with your doctor about the cause of raised GGT. It could be alcohol related, infection, liver or pancreas issue or other reasons. Please talk to your doctor, know the cause and address it if possible.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (12 hours later)
Thank You Dr.

My ggt is 76 , is it quite high , other parameters like LDL,HDL , VIT D ; respectively are 150, 51 & 6.97 , and i have been advised to take rosuvas , calcorol ( once a week ) , and my weight is 76 & height is 5/11, please advice , is taking rosuvas & udiliv together is it ok

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may take it together...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Rosuvas and udiliv can be taken together. There is no known interaction between them.

Your GGT numbers are not extremely high. You can continue treatment as advised and hope it reduces. Rosuvas along with diet and life style changes should bring LDL values down. I wish you can get it down under 100. Be patient and follow suggests strictly. It won't reduce drastically, but with strict measures it will come down gradually.

Vitamin D of below 10 is insufficient. Your doctor is right to prescribe vitamin D sachets. Please continue.

Hope I have answered all your questions. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Udiliv Advisable For Reducing GGT?

Brief Answer: Treat the cause.. Detailed Answer: Hi, Udiliv is a liver supportive supplement. As the name suggests it is a supportive treatment. You need to discuss with your doctor about the cause of raised GGT. It could be alcohol related, infection, liver or pancreas issue or other reasons. Please talk to your doctor, know the cause and address it if possible. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards