• question-icon

    Is Tramadol advisable while suffering from osteoporosis and flat back syndrome?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 May 2017 in General Health
Question: Dr. With osteoporosis and flat back syndrome following damaging decompression surgery that did not fuse successfully, I have taken Tramadol 75 gm over many months especially in cool weather. It has turned out to be the only antidepressant that makes normal activity possible. Am I damaging my health using tramadol?
XXXXXXX XXXX, age 86
YYYY@YYYY 0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Tramadol is a good pain medication and am happy you are taking this and getting your pain well controlled. The reason why you might have felt depressed was because of poor pain control. With tramadol controlling your pain, you have every reason to return and enjoy happiness. That's the magic and tramadol is doing just what it is supposed to do and in no way damages your health.

Tramadol causes constipation. Endeavor to drink much water, fruits, vegetables, increased fiber intake and exercise as often as you can.

I hope this addresses your worry. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 days later
DEXA scans wee done on me for four consecutive years, on 3 areas: laft forearm, left femur total and left femur head. only th femur head andfemur total were below -2.5 (true osteoporosis). Since the area for thedecompression operation was low back (L3-L4), should the DEXA scan have been in that lower vertebra area instead
of the femur?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
NOt quite!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are standard areas where this DEXA scans are done to allow fr comparison and interpretation. A score from these areas reflects the entire body and we are used to interpreting it that way. Do not get bothered about this.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Femur head

doctor1 MD

Can a 1.2 cm cyst on the femoral head/ acetabulum cause horrible hip and groin pain?

doctor1 MD

in childhood i met with accident there was septic dislocation. Surgery was done for dislocation 1983. after two years again one more surgery...

doctor1 MD

I'm a patient of ANFH ( Avascular Necrosis of Femur Head ) in China. My problem is caused by the use of Glucocorticoid for the cure of Acute...

doctor1 MD

Age 44,Male,Ht.173cm,slim, In 1984,fallen from cycle?hairline fracture of Lt.femur head.rest for 45 days.after 1 yr pain at Lt hip Jt. Drs...

doctor1 MD

my cousin has the following report;

right hip shows cortical irregularity of femoral head with subarticular cysts which shows attenuation value of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2