• question-icon

    Is Tramadol advisable for a person with COPD?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: my sister has copd but has just been prescribed tramadol HCL for pain from gall bladder surgery. will it be harmful her to take it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would not recommend using it

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I have given through your question and I understand your concerns but unfortunately, tramadol is contraindicated in COPD patients as it can lead to further depression of respiration and decreased lung function.

So, I would not recommend using it.

I hope I answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2477 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gall bladder surgery

doctor1 MD

I had gallbladder surgery last Friday, June 4th. I ve slowly started feeling better, getting some energy back, etc. but the past several days I...

doctor1 MD

I had gallbladder surgery 5 weeks ago, I am having a constant, sometimes severe pain in the upper right stomach area. Under the rib cage, through...

doctor1 MD

i have had diarriah for the past 2 months ever since my gallbladder surgery and it is olddly colored from being a slimy green to a yellow color...

doctor1 MD

These started about two years after my last pregnancy and she is now 6yrs old. I had a gall bladder surgery 2 years ago that went bad. in the...

doctor1 MD

I had a bad case of the flu a 5 weaks ago with fever over 102 deg. I am still sick in stomach and weak and shaking. I am in Arizona. Other...

doctor1 MD

I'm male and 48 years old. I had blood work for a physical last week and everything was perfect except for a moderately elevated Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

For a few months, I have felt a pulsing, fluttering feeling, like it was heart related, after eating. Off and On. Went to doctor, had xrays, he...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2