Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Testo XL an effective male enhancement pill?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1055 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Penis Problems
Question: CAN YOU TELL ABOUT THE MALE ENHANCEMENT PILL TESTO XL IS IT EFFECTIVE


doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Testo XL contains herbal supplements

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear.Thanks for giving me an opportunity to address your query.

Testo XL contains a herbal and natural supplements which boost sex drive and libido and enhance muscle strength.I would not advise in my routine practice since the results are not promising in everyone.They are no published data establishing their efficacy when compared to drugs like Cialis.

In my opinion Cialis(tadalafil) improves sexual function better than Testo XL.It is not advisable to take both since herbal supplements might have unexplained interaction with various allopathic drugs affecting their concentration in the blood.

Further herbal supplements like Testo might not always be safe and useful though they claim to be.On the contrary Cialis is an evidence based medicine and approved for the treatment of erectile dysfunction.

Hope this answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen 34 minutes later
LOTS OF TIMES CIALIS DOESN'T WORK WHAT THEN.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Identifying the cause is important

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear.Thanks for writing me back.

In case Cialis is not working it is important to know penile health which depends on blood vessels supplying it.I would ensure this by doing a penile doppler which is one of the preferred tests to evaluate sexual dysfunction.

If the doppler is negative I would rule out stress, high lipid levels, high blood sugars/pressures which are equally important and need to be controlled adequately if they are present.

Thus identifying the cause is important so that it can be addressed adequately to improve your sexual activity.

Hope this answers your query.All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sexual dysfunction

doctor1 MD

i am 30 year old men, i am doing self sex with my hands for 2 times in a week and i am bachelor. before 3 years back my penis is very strong but now that much of strong is not there. after marriage shall i do sex with my partner ?. i have very sexual wants. is there any problem in future



doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...I am 28 yrs old,hight-5.9",weight-65kg during my childhood I used to have handpractice 4 times in a day and it continued for four years.one day someone hit hard on my nude penis 8 to 10 times after that day I have been facing sexual problemes and my penis become so thin due to that injuries, all my memder penis is well size and thick.

thank you

doctor1 MD

hello doctor will u tell me my sexual problem solution ? my penis weak during intercouse and before starting sex and i m descharging in 2 mins my partner not certify to this act how i can extand time intercourse 2 mins to 7 to 8 mins and my penis not hard before intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need advice on my Sex life. I am married since last year and sexually active from last 2 years with my spouse. What I feel now that I am loosing interest in Sex , I don t feel like doing it we do it one in a week which last for 5...

doctor1 MD

1 week ago today I had surgery for a bone fusion at c5/6 and C6/7. My biggest problem so to speak is the fact that I am unable to get an erection. I am a 60 year old male weighing 280 lbs with normal blood pressure and who does not smoke. Prior to the surgery I had NO problems with erectile dysfunction. Now I do?

doctor1 MD

Hello, in August, I fell on a wet sidewalk in Switzerland and landed very hard on my butt. I felt a surge go up my spine and into my head, and had a headache after. I flew back to the USA a few days after, still with an aching back/tailbone. At...

doctor1 MD

Good evening doctor. I have given the sample for semen analysis test but the lab said semen does not liquify so, they have to do it again. Will there be any problem