Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Telma safe to be discontinued after stabilization of BP levels and reducing weight?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1025 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am a 47 YO male, 5'6" and was highly obese at 109 kgs. With consistent BP readings of 140-130/90-95 I started Telma 40 OD along with Clopidogrel OD. BP has stayed at 120/75 for a year now. After being on a diet and exercise regime I have brought my weight down to 86 kgs in 5 months. Can I stop Telma or how can I wean myself off it, while I will keep checking the effect on my BP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Reduce Telma dose for 1 month

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

After going through the medical details provided by you I understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that if I would have been your treating doctor I would not have started you with antihypertensive medication as your bp was just borderline (140/95).

Exercise, Weight loss and diet control is the best way for controlling bp in young individuals.

However, now you have been working on lifestyle modifications and also achieved good results I would like to suggest you reduce the dose of Telma to 20mg once a day and keep monitoring your blood pressure.

Continue with this for one month and then let me know the blood pressure response. Then I will guide you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhanu Partap, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on