question-icon

Is Taxim OZ effective in treating stomach cramps, loose motion and vomiting?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi I have stomach cramps and loose motion with vomiting twice? Whether Taxim OZ will help me and what will be dosage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find answer below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thank you for asking question to HCM.

I read and understand your concern. I am Dr Arun Tank infectious diseases specialist answering your concern.

Can you describe a past history of the present illness. Whether it started after some meal, how it started? How it is progressed? What has caused this as per your thought? etc.

Taxim OZ will help little in gastrointestinal infections. So as per your symptoms I can guide you further.

You can ask me for further concern here.

Than you
Dr Arun Tank.
Infectious diseases specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (6 hours later)
This has history also, last july 2014 she had to get admitted due to this issue. It started due to meal last evening which was normal home prepared food with one cold drink and potato chips (processed). It was whole night full of stomach cramps with vomitting.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
food intolerance needs to be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thank you for the reply.

As you had taken the home food I think I can exclude the possibility of food poisoning.

I think you are intolerant to one of the food you have consumed.

But the reason for such a diarrhea should be investigated. There are wide causes of the diarrhea and can be diagnosed by through physical examination and detail history.

For your current diarrhea, I advice you to take Oral Rehydration Solution. It will replace all your mineral salts and help prevent dehydration.

You can take the drug as follows. Various combination of the drugs are available in the market you can take it under your doctors guidance.

Antimicrobial Ofloxacin and Tinidazole, anti acidity agent omeprazole and domperidone. Anti spasmodic dicyclomine.

Please eat small frequent diet and not the single large diet.

You can ask me for further clarifications

Thank you
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious diseases specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Taxim OZ effective in treating stomach cramps, loose motion and vomiting?

Brief Answer: Please find answer below... Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thank you for asking question to HCM. I read and understand your concern. I am Dr Arun Tank infectious diseases specialist answering your concern. Can you describe a past history of the present illness. Whether it started after some meal, how it started? How it is progressed? What has caused this as per your thought? etc. Taxim OZ will help little in gastrointestinal infections. So as per your symptoms I can guide you further. You can ask me for further concern here. Than you Dr Arun Tank. Infectious diseases specialist.