Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Tarceva chemotherapy effective in stage four lung cancer?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1476 Questions

Question
Hallo, I was diagnosed with stage four lung cancer last year and am responding well to Tarceva chemotherapy. My question is whenever I look on Internet about tarceva it seems that most people respond to this drug without progression for at least four years. Is this a accurate picture? Thanks for your answer regards jan
Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Progression free survival 2.2 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since you are having stage 4 lung cancer and if your EGFR mutation is positive in biopsy sample then you will respond well to erlotinib meaning tarceva.

The drug will keep your tumour under control, palliate your symptoms and will improve your quality of life.

Since you are already in stage 4 of the disease progression free survival with tarceva will be around 2.2 months and overall survival will be 6.7 months on an average.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards
DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Erlotinib

doctor1 MD

Bottom of feet hurt, when I try to walk have to use wheelchair ankle pain as well some swelling perhaps leg swelling.I have small cel cancer in right lung 3 years main treatment was chemo 6 rounds cancer cells stop growing . Later 6.months grew agin , Tarceva Eriotinib hydrochloride tablets used 150 mg to many side effects ,change 100 mg.worked approx 2 yrs. changed to cancer drug that from Toronto supposed to kill cancer cells. Used LBM Plus changed to DC A. Could not talorate side effects now on ambros ,osp from manatech .Ran out uptions as Paultreatment cancer clinic in Saskatoon have given up on me,Tracva main treatment ,should lasted 6 mo,s still here Local

doctor1 MD

Is there any problem in drinking ginger tea while taking Erlotinib? My husband has just been experienced a bout of heartburn and it s too late to take Zantac, which has been approved by his doctor. It s also too late to call and get advice for tonight.

doctor1 MD

I had radiation 17 months ago in my brain. It was a NSCLC metastasis to the head. after the treatment, my left face and left fingers tip were little bit numb. I have been taking Tarceva oral tablets for the same period. recently, my left face is more number and the left fingers number , stiff and weak. I feel the numb ascend to the left elbow. The oncologist prescripted the Duloxetine. But I dont want to use the antidepressant drug. I not sure the Mecobalamin and galantamine or Neostinmine can use for my case? The MRI for my head two weeks ago conclusiont was stable . But it report that the extensive bilateral deep white matter T2 hyperintensities demonstrate mild interval progression consistent with history of radiotherapy. Plese give some advices Thank you! Linda

doctor1 MD

double strength callus dehydrated fruit powder is this medicine realy helps for cancer patient? http://YYYYY.com/doublestemcell/

doctor1 MD

I m 64 and was diagnosed with NSCLC 9 YEARS AGO, STAGE IiiB. iT HAS GROWN VERY LITTLE AND IN PLACES IT HAS RECEDED (i M ON tARCEVA) i M WONDERING IF THE tARCEVA EVENTUALLY STOPS HELPING. i HAVE NO REAL SIDE AFFECTS. i GENERALLY HAVE A GOOD ATTITUDE.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with stage IV pancreatic cancer on January 8 of this year. It covered pancreas , wrapped around spinal chord, and spread to lungs in the form of little black pepper sized spots, half a dozen or so in each lung. Inoperable. Because...