Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Tacrolimus level of 27.5 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Jan 2016 in Kidney Conditions
Question: What does a 27.5 tech level signify in a kidney transplant patient , could pantociid kit Hp increase the tacrolimus levels
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Very high tacrolimus level

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

From the history you have given it is difficult for me to interpret the TACROLIMUS level. We try to maintain Tacrolimus level between 8 to 10 in the first 6 months of transplant.

Various reasons can rise the Tacrolimus level but before that I need to know the following

1. Did you give your blood for testing after taking the tablet or before ?
2. How much milligram of tacrolimus are you taking per day ?
3. Are you taking any tablet like dilzem-SR ?
4. Please mention the contents of the HP-kit so that I can run an interaction check with Tacrolimus
5. Any history of loose stools? loose stools and dehydration can increase Tacrolimus

Awaiting your reply



Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 57 minutes later
Dear Doctor

1. The blood was given for testing before medication a month ago my tachrolimius level was 7

2 . The new medicines added in last one month are
Pantoacid HP kit whose content is. pantoprazole 40 mg, amoxicillin 750 mg, clarithromycin 500 mg.dosage twice a day

Nexpro 40 mg
A02BD04 - pantoprazole, amoxicillin and clarithromycin; Once a day

Urivoid
Dytor 5mg


There is no history of loose stools

Other medicines I am

Other medicines I am taking are
Pangraf1.5mg twice a day
Myfrotic(360x2) twice a day
Omnacartis 15 mg once a day
SepmaxDS once a day
Rosuvas10mg once a day
Carca6.25 twice a day
Arkamin 0.1 mg twice a day
Cintropo1mg thrice a day
Vobit m 0.3 mg twice a day
Metsmail 1000 mg once a day
Insultard injection 52units
Apidra 40 units
Ciplox250mg twice a day
Urivoid 25 mg twice a day
Tragenta 5mg once a day
Dytor 5mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clarithromycin increases tacrolimus levels

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Clarithromycin in known to increase tacrolimus level further more amox is known to decrease tac levels.
In such a situation we repeat tacrolimus every 4th day to stabilise to the required levels. Please speak to your nephrologist for dose adjustment as soon as possible. High tac level is known to be nephrotoxic.

I also recommend you to repeat the tacrolimus level as there are chances that it might be a false reading. Some of the symptoms and signs of tac toxicity are

1. Increasing serum creatinine which was otherwise stable
2. Tremors of the hands


I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 27 minutes later
My serum creatinine is 0.93 and and GFR 0.84

I have none of the above symptoms suggested by you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Re check Tac level

Detailed Answer:
Hello

If you do not have any of the above symptoms and your creat has not increased then I recommend you to re check your tac level

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Kidney transplantation

doctor1 MD

please tell me reference ranges of semen culture test.
my age is 27 years married since 1 year 2days. i am also a kidney transplant patient my...

doctor1 MD

hi, i m a kidney transplant patient.years back i had been operated on testis & had removed my right testis.because of which there is no production...

doctor1 MD

i just received a kidney transplant about 2 weeks ago. i recently noticed my urine was a dark brown color and had a very strong odor. i had a stent...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery for kidney cancer 8 years ago. They removed part of my right kidney. I am also diabetic. For the last week I have been having pain in...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is overseas and has asked about a rash she has developed: First one, now two, salmon-colored slightly raised patches of approximately 2...

doctor1 MD

Ii had a liver and kidney transplant in July. Doing great. Will I ever be able to have a glass of wine again? I never was much of a drinker. I had...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 66 year old male with a kidney transplant and triple by-pass. Trying to lose some weight, 210lbs. 6 ft tall, Currently on D3 1000iu and...