question-icon

Is TSH level of 200 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: My mother is diagnosed with hypothyroidism, TSH levels of 200. She has been prescribed eltroxin 100 mcg to start with. She has already been using Amblopin-AT which is a beta blocker. Is it safe to use beta blockers now or to take alternate medicine for her blood pressure. Her blood pressure is now normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
She can continue with beta blockers

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your questions and understand your concerns.

She can continue with beta blockers. In untreated hypothyroidism her heart rate will be low and beta blockers will further decrease heart rate. So if she is not having any problems so far with betablockers, there won't be any issues while starting Eltroxine. She can continue with same medications.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further questions, I will be pleased to help you.

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is TSH level of 200 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: She can continue with beta blockers Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your questions and understand your concerns. She can continue with beta blockers. In untreated hypothyroidism her heart rate will be low and beta blockers will further decrease heart rate. So if she is not having any problems so far with betablockers, there won't be any issues while starting Eltroxine. She can continue with same medications. Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further questions, I will be pleased to help you. Regards Dr Ajish TP