• question-icon

    Is TSH Level of 8.73 normal?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am 49 yr old woman with TSH Level of 8.73 as on 23 Dec 16. Dosage of Thyronome increased from 62.5 to 75. TSH value checked in Apr 17 was 0.94. Repeated test on 31 May and result was 0.13. The dosage was now reduced to 62.5 again. At the same time I've lost 3 kg of weight, my BP varies and hovers around 95/57 and feel always tired. I'm a patient of Celiac disease too. What is wrong and what should I do to PIN point the problem. PLEASE ADVICE FAST. URGENT.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About hypothyroidism treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Usually the decision rather to start treatment for elevated TSH level ( hypothyroidism) or not depends on the below findings;
-If TSH is between 4-10 mUi/ml and the FT4 and Ft3 within the normal ranges, the presence of underactive thyroid ( hypothyroidism) symptoms such as; constipation, feeling sleepy, dry skin, bradycardia ect. would suggest the need for starting levothyroxine, otherwise follow is recommended.
If you had symptoms of hypothyroidism in December, I would suggest 50 mcg dose of levothyroxine and keep the TSH at the mid range, not the lower ranges.
So stop the treatment (if you didn't have symptoms of hypothyroidism) and check TSH every 6 months or continue with 50 mcg if you were symptomatic.
Hope i have been helpful.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2307 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Celiac disease

doctor1 MD

My 64 yr old husband has been suffering from M.E. for six years. He also suffers from eczema and osteoporosis (probably caused by his having...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a colonoscopy and a endoscopy done, the colon is fine, but the dr found that in my biospy of my stomach red patches through out my...

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 14 years old and she is very thin. She can eats alot when she is hungry. But she has infrequent bowel movement , sometimes like 2 to...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have coeliac disease and have been adhering to a gluten free diet for about a year now since I was diagnosed. I ve always had a problem with...

doctor1 MD

What would be the cost for the answer to this question. Getting an oily discharge with my stool. Also gas pains. I'm a male 67 years old.

doctor1 MD
doctor1 MD

Hi...I have had diarrhrea for months and constant mucous in my throat so I have to clear my throat often.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mirjeta Guni
  • Q - What causes blurred vision, digestive issues and dizziness when...

  • Q - What causes weight gain and heat intolerance while on Synthroid,...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain when diagnosed with adrenal fatigue

  • Q - What causes hyperthyroidism?

  • Q - What are the side effects of long term intake of Aspirin?

  • Q - What do anxiety and palpitations and TSH level of 3.0 indicate?

  • Q - Suggest the ideal dosage for vitamin D supplement

  • Q - What causes increased weight gain with abdominal pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for insomnia and dizziness in a hypertensive person

  • Q - What are the possible effects of switching from Humalog to Novolog?

backtotop2