question-icon

Is Susten 300 Advisable During 12 Weeks Of Pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017
Question: hi i am 12 weeks pregnant and i am diagnosed with low edging placenta 13mms away from os. my doctor advised me to take susten 300. should i take it or not. does it has side effects. is it safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Shanti Vennam (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Susten is prescribed during pregnancy when there is evidence of progesterone deficiency and also in assisted reproduction.

This is done until the placenta takes over the production of progesterone by 14-16 weeks.

In the current scenario, the placenta is likely to recede into the upper part of the uterus as the pregnancy continues and the uterus enlarges. So, there is no need to worry about this except for periodic evaluation to check the position. Susten is not prescribed at this stage of pregnancy for this. Please discuss with your consultant.

Susten has the usual side effects of the other progesterone preparations. There can be vaginal bleeding also. So, I would ask you to contact your health care provider for further information.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Susten 300 Advisable During 12 Weeks Of Pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Susten is prescribed during pregnancy when there is evidence of progesterone deficiency and also in assisted reproduction. This is done until the placenta takes over the production of progesterone by 14-16 weeks. In the current scenario, the placenta is likely to recede into the upper part of the uterus as the pregnancy continues and the uterus enlarges. So, there is no need to worry about this except for periodic evaluation to check the position. Susten is not prescribed at this stage of pregnancy for this. Please discuss with your consultant. Susten has the usual side effects of the other progesterone preparations. There can be vaginal bleeding also. So, I would ask you to contact your health care provider for further information. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.