Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Stud 100 safe to use during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13312 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Women's Health
Question: HI, I used stud 100 on my partner of 15 weeks pregnancy .....Does it make any damage to her or to the baby ?

I did 3 sprays , left it for almost 15 mins and then we did intercourse ...We only noticed after that we shouldn't used such product in pregnancy

Thank you in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Will not harm her or baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

Stud 100 is a desensitising spray with a local anaesthetic action on the mucosa which has a short lasting effect. A single time use is not going to affect the mother or the baby as the effect dies out in 30-45 minutes.
Do avoid using such chemicals in future. Right now you need not worry.
I hope this answers your query.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Thank you very much .....I can rest my mind , because I was worrying in such ways...

She is a very healthy woman and she did not feeling bad or something , but I want to make sure

I will not use it in future intercourse until she will have the baby for better protection

Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
I am happy I could help.
Do recommend our services to your friends too in case you find it helpful.
Wishing you the best in whatever you do.
Best Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on