question-icon

Is Stem care maxum safe to take with Ekuquis?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Sirs:

I note on the bottle of Stem Care Maxum that it says: “may cause blood thinning.” My husband is currently taking Eliquis 5mg. (2 tablets daily), and this is a blood thinner....for his A-Fib. We were taking 3 Stem Care Maxum per day but when I read this I wondered if this is safe for him to take at all? Please advise. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I think you should stop Stem care Maxum.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Since this might be a self medication, he should stop using Stem Care Maxum.

Combinedly both medications may give enhanced effects, which at times may cause bleeding tendencies.

You can get him tested for bleeding time, clotting time and prothrombin time.This will give you ideal about his blood coagulation status.

With these result meet his doctor.Doctor will advise you based on these test results whether it is fine to continue both medications simultaneously.This will help to take better decision.

Also if blood coagulation status is deranged then doctor would help get it in place.

Hope this helps.Please ask if there are doubts.Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Stem care maxum safe to take with Ekuquis?

Brief Answer: I think you should stop Stem care Maxum. Detailed Answer: Hello, Since this might be a self medication, he should stop using Stem Care Maxum. Combinedly both medications may give enhanced effects, which at times may cause bleeding tendencies. You can get him tested for bleeding time, clotting time and prothrombin time.This will give you ideal about his blood coagulation status. With these result meet his doctor.Doctor will advise you based on these test results whether it is fine to continue both medications simultaneously.This will help to take better decision. Also if blood coagulation status is deranged then doctor would help get it in place. Hope this helps.Please ask if there are doubts.Regards