question-icon

Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

default
Posted on Wed, 31 May 2017
Question: I missed a dose of Solatlol, 80 mg. Should I wait or take now. 12 hours have passed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No you should wait

Detailed Answer:
As 12 hrs has been passed so it advisable that you should wait and take the next dose on time.

If you take the missed dose now then the dose effects will add up and might cause unwanted effects like bradycardia.

Hope to have been helpful

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3070 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

Brief Answer: No you should wait Detailed Answer: As 12 hrs has been passed so it advisable that you should wait and take the next dose on time. If you take the missed dose now then the dose effects will add up and might cause unwanted effects like bradycardia. Hope to have been helpful Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap