Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Skeleton safe to take for knee replacement after discontinuing the medication?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Question if I use to take skeleton 4 Times a day for 7 years and I slowed reduced gradually the amounts until I took myself off would it be wrong to asked if I could take it again. I fall often, my balance is been a problem all my life. Until I fell off my bed (2009) and shattered my neck from a 55 year old. 2 years later my falling increase until my knee gave out. With 2nd knee replacement. (2016) I am stumblebing and home bound. I take pt. every year. It helps a lot for3 times a year by of ins. Then I go down. Last year I have have 2 injection in my back. I am so sad and defeated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 11 hours later

Kindly elaborate what you mean by Skeleton. Is it a calcium/ vitamin D supplement ? Please upload its ingredients/ formula to comment further.

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on