question-icon

Is STD transmission possible through unprotected oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: I have had a sore throat for three weeks and have had and during that time I had unprotected oral sex with one person. It is allergy season and I also just got over a raging cold about one week ago. Should I be concerned about having contracted an std? The sore throat basically stays the same day after day, even after I gargle with salt water, take allergy meds (I live in a very, very dry desert climate). Thank you for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
From your query it was unclear what happened when, pls explain sequence

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. There was something in your query that was not clear to me, which is why I would first like to clear that before answering your question if you do not mind:

+Did you have oral sexual contact with an individual before the sore throat appeared or after:
+If you had oral sex before the sore throat appeared, how long before the sore throat appeared did you have oral sex?
+Any other symptoms other than the sore throat currently?

I look forward to hearing from you in order to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (39 minutes later)
It was during the time I had the cold, so it would have been concurrent.
There are no other symptoms. Just the irritation and feeling that I have a glob of glue in the far back of my throat. Sometimes a bit difficult to swallow. Feeling of always being dehydrated. I drink lots of fluids and have gargalled with salt water.
Often worse in the morning, as one would feel after post nasal drip. I think the oral sex was maybe two to 3 weeks ago. Again, all during the time I was already having cold symptoms. Also, I live in a desert and there is NO humidity. Very, very dry. I initially attributed this to having heat on at night which always affects my respiratory negatively.
I have no cough, though I did have slight cough during cold.
Thanks for your help doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upper respiratory tract infection, but continue with anti-histamines also

Detailed Answer:
Hi sir.

Thank you so much for your response and co-operation.

It does sound to me like an upper respiratory tract infection, and is most probably due to factors including the allergens. This could also be the reason why you are failing to find relief from the usual medications that help you. A physical and visual examination of the back of your throat should help find the cause and source and accordingly direct treatment. Do you have access to a doctor where you are sir?

In majority of cases the source is either bacterial or viral; if bacterial, we can treat it with antibiotics (e.g. azithromycin), and if viral, then it will run its course but will gradually subside. There also exists a possibility of this being fungal, and this will require anti-fungal medications. I can only sit and play the guessing game as I cannot examine you.

But as the bottom line which you are waiting for, I do not think this could be due to the oral sex, and is most probably an independent infection. Please do try to visit a doctor who should be able to help relieve your symptoms.

Please also do not hesitate to write to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (10 minutes later)
Thank you. I felt that that would be the answer but, needless to say it is awkward to talk about, even with my regular doctor. Yes, I do have access to a doctor.
I appreciate your professionalism and advice.
I won't hesitate to contact you again if I have a question.
Thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Always here to help sir :)

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Please feel free to write to me anytime, I am here to help, and if I can do that in anyway, it would serve me well for taking time from my time to rest, to help people around the world just like you.

Best wishes sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is STD transmission possible through unprotected oral sex?

Brief Answer: From your query it was unclear what happened when, pls explain sequence Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. There was something in your query that was not clear to me, which is why I would first like to clear that before answering your question if you do not mind: +Did you have oral sexual contact with an individual before the sore throat appeared or after: +If you had oral sex before the sore throat appeared, how long before the sore throat appeared did you have oral sex? +Any other symptoms other than the sore throat currently? I look forward to hearing from you in order to help you. Best wishes.