question-icon

Is STD transmission possible depite preotected sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi . I had oral sex with a prostitute...she gave me oral...but I used a condom..but immediately after 4 to 5 days with upset stomach for one day, I developed tonsilities with tiredness but with no fever..I am on antibiotics..now the tonsils appear a bit ok.but my feet hurt a little bit wen i walk..but mostly ok during the day..reports showed that i had vitamin B12 and d3 deficiency..i had meds and now my feet dont hurt
.but my tonsils reappeared..and my neck pains mostly.i fear i might have contracted a sexually transmitted disease...i still have tonsils which are sensitive...i had sex on 26 may 2014..am terrified and worried about my future...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely STI

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic,

From your description of events and symptoms it is unlikely to be any sexually transmitted infection. The only sexually transmitted infection which can have sore throat as symptom will be gonorrhoea and as she was giving you oral sex and not you giving her it is impossible to get gonococcal pharyngitis or tonsillitis.

Stress and anxiety can diminish your immunity and infection can become prolonged. Therefore do not be anxious as the chance of you getting STI from such an exposure is near impossible. If you are so anxious you may do an HIV Elisa, VDRL and HBsAg blood test. If they are negative be relieved. It is a good idea to consult an ENT specialist as a tonsillar abscess needs to be ruled out.

Hope this helped,
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (32 minutes later)
Thanks doc.!! But another side is I have been under a lot of stress and mental tension since the last one year; am used to drink XXXXXXX 90 ml of alcohol almost everyday but i eat well along..but my night sleep is not completely 7 to 8 hours since past one to one and half year......i am just concerned if this has caused the deficiency ..and one more thing ..i have read that receiving oral has less chances to pass on hiv with a condom...but what if the condom was compromised Or bad quality or she might have touched my organ while removing or putting the condom on...as there might have been contact with her saliva on her hands or mine touching her lips...and a thing -can tonsilitis last so long as a month..am all ok except for the redness and swallowing a bit uneasy and very mild head aches occurred few times.??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
?HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back,
Consuming 90 ml alcohol daily can very well be the cause of your deficiency as it is one of the common causes of malabsorption.
Getting oral sex through condom has very less chance of passing HIV, even contact through saliva is low risk, near zero if you don't have any cuts or wounds on your skin.
Yes, tonsillitis can last long in certain situations like tonsillar abscess. Such long standing tonsillitis requires evaluation by an ENT specialist.
Hope I have answered your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (2 days later)
Hi doc I have visited the ent. The ent specialist prescribed me c furon 500 antibiotic......I have also discussed my history abt sex...I feel good after taking the antbiotics but the tonsils haven't gone....I think it Can be human papiloma or other disease like chlamydia...i havent stopped alcohol consumption before night meals .abt - 90 ml ...i had been drinking almost everyday since last two years....but i eat really well throught the day and have good sleep...i had neck pain issues with the red tonsils..
..but its stopped due to pain killers....i remember i had licked her skin during sex and touched her lips
...and ejaculated in the condom...and had a bath half an hour later after reaching house with dettol....but dnt understand why the redness In tonsils and uneasiness while swallowing My saliva is not going away...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Tonsillitis is not related to STI

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back,
Human papilloma virus needs direct contact and long term contact for transmission and the symptom will be warts. Licking intact skin and touching lips won't transmit chlamydia either.
What you are having is only tonsillitis and not STI. Drinking alcohol daily is not advisable. Naturally you will be using cold water or cold soda or cold beverages to mix with alcohol which is again bad for tonsillitis. Salt water gargling twice to thrice a day is advisable. Continue antibiotics as advised, and stop worrying about STI and move on in life.
Hope this helped,
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Johny Chacko (5 days later)
Hi doc.!! My tonsils are still red and the redness is still not gone after showing to the ent ...I was finding it difficult to sollow my saliva since last 15 days
The ent prescribed C furo antibiotics which did not work well. I have developed a white furry tongue with scaling and when closely observed these white scales exist between where the tonsils touch the tongue on both sides and lightly on the entire tongue.. and the scaling is hard to scrape off.. the episode Of redness has lasted since a month with no improvement..i did not have flu,cold, or any other episodes till now so far since start..except my back of neck pain. Could ceftriazone 500 Im and azithromycin 1 gm oral provide relief as i suspect it to be oral gonorrhoea...i have developed such kind of tongue since four days...i also feel itching arornd genital region...thanks...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Gonorrhoea ?

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome back,
Because of long term antibiotics you would have developed oral candidiasis which can present in a similar pattern. The treatment of candidiasis is oral fluconazole 50 mg daily for 1 week along with topical clotrimazole paint thrice daily application (eg: Candid mouth paint). Kindly consult a general physician or a dermatologist as such a long episode of sorethroat is unusual. We should look for conditions of immuno-suppression like diabetes, anemia and HIV. You need a thorough work up. Before starting treatment for gonorrhoea we should diagnose it first. If you consult a dermatologist with side lab he can take a swab and do gram stain to look for gonorrhoea. It is better to go to a big hospital so that an ENT Specialist, Dermatologist and General physician can work as a team to diagnose and treat your problem. I feel you should visit a hospital, preferably a medical college setting at the earliest.
Hope this helped,
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is STD transmission possible depite preotected sex?

Brief Answer: Unlikely STI Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic, From your description of events and symptoms it is unlikely to be any sexually transmitted infection. The only sexually transmitted infection which can have sore throat as symptom will be gonorrhoea and as she was giving you oral sex and not you giving her it is impossible to get gonococcal pharyngitis or tonsillitis. Stress and anxiety can diminish your immunity and infection can become prolonged. Therefore do not be anxious as the chance of you getting STI from such an exposure is near impossible. If you are so anxious you may do an HIV Elisa, VDRL and HBsAg blood test. If they are negative be relieved. It is a good idea to consult an ENT specialist as a tonsillar abscess needs to be ruled out. Hope this helped, Take care.