Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Rivastigmine an effective medication for memory loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1170 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Jun 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: Has Rivastigmine patch proven to be effective for memory loss that goes with Parkinson's DESEASE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, studies suggest it has benefits.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern as the class cholinesteraze inhibitors like Rivastigmine have mainly been studied and used in Alzheimer's patients.

However there are many studies regarding the use of Rivastigmine patch or oral form in Parkinson's disease related cognitive impairment which indicate that their use has some benefit in Parkinson's as well. They (cholinesteraze inhibitors) are the only option listed by the XXXXXXX Academy of Neurology as being probably effective for memory and other cognitive issues in Parkinson's patients. So it is the best alternative for it.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on