question-icon

Is Rifaximin Effective At Treating SIBO?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Nov 2017
Question: Will rifaximin help with SIBO?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend ciprofloxacin or metronidazole!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Rifaxamin is not used as a preferred drug on the treatment of SIBO. I wouldn't recommend it at this time. I will rather recommend metronidazole or ciprofloxacin for this.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Rifaximin Effective At Treating SIBO?

Brief Answer: I would recommend ciprofloxacin or metronidazole! Detailed Answer: Hi, Rifaxamin is not used as a preferred drug on the treatment of SIBO. I wouldn't recommend it at this time. I will rather recommend metronidazole or ciprofloxacin for this. I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.