question-icon

Is RPR (NON-TREPONEMAL) REFLEX TO CONFIRMATION the same as RPR.

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Mar 2019
Question: Is RPR (NON-TREPONEMAL) REFLEX TO CONFIRMATION the same as RPR. The results were non reactive so does that mean I don't have syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You do not seem to have syphilis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I'm Dr. Branch,
Thanks for using Ask a Doctor service.

Yes, this is an RPR test, I believe what they mean by "Reflex to Confirmation" is that if the test is positive, they will automatically do another test to confirm it.

Your RPR was negative, so that is reassuring that you do not have syphilis. In some cases of early syphilis, the RPR will be negative, but then you should have other symptoms (penile ulcer, rash). If you do not have any symptoms or specific risk factors for syphilis, this test should be conclusive that you don't have syphilis and no further testing is needed.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 917 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is RPR (NON-TREPONEMAL) REFLEX TO CONFIRMATION the same as RPR.

Brief Answer: You do not seem to have syphilis Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, Thanks for using Ask a Doctor service. Yes, this is an RPR test, I believe what they mean by "Reflex to Confirmation" is that if the test is positive, they will automatically do another test to confirm it. Your RPR was negative, so that is reassuring that you do not have syphilis. In some cases of early syphilis, the RPR will be negative, but then you should have other symptoms (penile ulcer, rash). If you do not have any symptoms or specific risk factors for syphilis, this test should be conclusive that you don't have syphilis and no further testing is needed. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.