Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is RNA PCR test done post 10 days of exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1967 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Doc...I had a sex with a sex worker before one month. Initially we started with condom with in few seconds it tore and she found that and ask me to take out. The side of the condom tore nearly and the upper part is still covered. After that she put a new condom over that and then we finished. After that am so worried also went for pcr RNA test after 10 days. Result is not detected.but somehow still am in fear pls. Is the RNA test s enough for me. What is the chances of transmission of HIV in single act. Pls resolve my fear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to get tested again after one month.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex but the condom tore during the act then also the risk of contracting HIV from such single exposure is very rare even though your partner is positive so no need to worry much.

RNA PCR is reliable and accurate after 10 days but still you need to get tested again after one month to get more sensitive and accurate result. Don't get feared or anxious as the risk is very unlikely.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 23 hours later
After one month means I can't get after 28 days that duo test.....Also one doubt she put the new condom over the old one so only am scare....but if it is protected means....so confused. Now its 28th day shall I go for duo test or it not necessary for this situation pls suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go for HIV Duos test.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Don't get confused as the exposure in your case is very rare or practically not possible because it was the side of condom which was torn so no need to get feared or scared as you are absolutely safe.

As such no test is necessary in this situation but to relieve your anxiety or tension you can go for HIV Duos test after 28 days. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Sir last doubt also I just did fingering on her just few seconds with my finger but there s no cut wounds or sore so I think no problem but pls resolve this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Absolutely no problem.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

There is definitely no problem with fingering if no cut or wound is there so nothing to be worried about. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 8 days later
Hello doctor as u told I went for a DUO test on 34th day it came both antibody test Eclia and antigen test P24 (Elfa) came negative. Is this test confirms that am negative bcoz in internet lot of info is mentioned. Is this confirm that am negative. In future like after marriage I won't get any problem no. So anxetic pls reply. Also wats the difference between this test and other antibody test.so far till now I won't have any symptoms. Pls resolve my fear. What is duration of ARS to show just to know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are definitely risk free.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

HIV Duos test is negative after one month then you are absolutely negative and the tests is considered highly reliable and accurate. The duration of ARS is 15 days to one month so no need to worry much.

You need to get tested again after 3 months to get 100% conclusive result as per routine guidelines of HIV nothing else so be relaxed and you can surely move ahead with your marriage plans further.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 15 minutes later
This is a general question then how could HIV transmit through penis means the vaginal fluid should have go inside the urethra directly? Pls explain. Also hiv guidelines u mentioned but in ur forum itself other doctors mention even pcr RNA negative is conclusive and others told Duo is conclusive. Then why 3 month mark test. Just clarify. Rate per exposure is very low risk and what does it mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Exchange of fluids is necessary to transmit the infection.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Exchange of infective fluid is necessary to transmit the infection that is why the risk is very less. Duos and RNA PCR is conclusive but it is just for routine protocol nothing else so no need to worry much.

The risk with your exposure is considered less but the data supporting this are still not available. Allay the fear or anxiety and move on in life happily with your marriage plans without any tension or stress.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 54 minutes later
Last question is there possible that negative duo test is change in to positive after in my case....means after three months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

It is not possible in your case that Duos negative result will change to positive so don't worry and move ahead in life happily with your family.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking Lutera (birth control) and noticed a very light 3-4day period during my placebo week. Almost 2 weeks later, I noticed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
