Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Pubergen advisable during early pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi... I'm 6 weeks pregnant now... I had a miscarriage in March this year... my doctor suggested me pubergen 2000 iu injection twice a week. is this preferable.. please suggest will this injection helps and why is it used... thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Safe to take

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Pubergen is human chorionic gonadotropin injection, which is given to support the pregnancy.
It is safe for the mother and the fetus.
It can be taken till 12 weeks of pregnancy.
You can take it safely.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on