Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is Pubergen advisable during early pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4868 Questions
Question
Hi... I'm 6 weeks pregnant now... I had a miscarriage in March this year... my doctor suggested me pubergen 2000 iu injection twice a week. is this preferable.. please suggest will this injection helps and why is it used... thank you.
Wed, 23 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Safe to take

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Pubergen is human chorionic gonadotropin injection, which is given to support the pregnancy.
It is safe for the mother and the fetus.
It can be taken till 12 weeks of pregnancy.
You can take it safely.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor