Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Providac cap advisable for geographic tongue?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. R.A. Singh

Emergency Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Dr. has advised me Providac cap for my geographic tounge problem. How this medici\ne qwill help
doctor
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Geographic tongue is harmless condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.
After reading your post, I would like to tell you that geographic tongue is a harmless condition and it appears at frequent intervals.
Providac contains Lactobacillus, colony of good bacteria which helps in the process of digestion and absorption. There is no direct role of Providac in the treatment of geographic tongue.
I hope this is helpful to you. If you have any further query, I will be happy to help.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lactobacillus

doctor1 MD

Sir, I have acute loose motions ten days back and took BAFLOX OZ and GENTAMYCIN INJECTIBLES. Now I have problem in digestion. Food comes...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 61 year old who recently saw my GYN, while there I told her I get a lot of yeast infections, I think because I am cortisone dependant,...

doctor1 MD

I am 35 and 34 weeks pregnant. My last U/A results are as follows:
Nitrates: neg
Culture: 100,000 mixed staph epidermis and lactobacillus
LCE: pos...

doctor1 MD

My 82 year old wife has poor digestion and bad teeth and has resorted to only eating heavy cream soups, and getting protein from Boost and another...

doctor1 MD

i have blood loss due to HHT or OWR syndrome. the doctors have looked with upper and lower cameras and find no major bleeding to zap. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

HI, I'm a 40 yr old who underwent an embolization for fibroids 2 years ago. Since then I've experienced cases of bacterial vaginosis and now...