Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Provera the right medicine for heavy vaginal bleeding?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I've been bleeding for about 3 months now, I have been diagnosed with PCOS, ( poly-cystic ovarian syndrome). My Ob dr has prescribed provera 10mg for 10 days, he says to wash out all of the lining of the uterus which I figure I'll be having more bleeding come out. I've been bleeding as it is and I'm concerned to take it and have an overflow while at work. I would like to get a second opinion about my issue and taking provera. Will it work and stop my bleeding?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Provera will help to stop bleeding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) PROVREA contains Medroxyprogesterone acetate as active ingredient and it should be taken as 10 mg daily for next 10 days (as prescribed by your doc) to control and arrest heavy bleeding. It is widely used and will give effective result in your case.

2) Another thing, you should undergo one pelvic ultrasound scan, hemoglobin% and complete hormone profile to rule out underlying pathology (beside PCOS) and confirm the diagnosis.

3) Take healthy protein diet, IRON supplements or foods to combat deficiency and prevent anemia, maintain genital hygiene properly.

Hope, it helps for your information. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 26 minutes later
Thank you Doctor, with this confirmation i will start Provera to help my issue. I will follow up with my OB dr about more analysis to confirm my disgnosis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

You are most welcome in this platform. You should follow up with above mentioned tests to your regular doctor and give me update about reports.

Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Medroxyprogesterone acetate

doctor1 MD

Hi im late to periods for 16days. i got my last period at 21march. Im not married and im virgin too. Im so worried about it. I had papaya, sesame...

doctor1 MD

Hi My name is praveenya. Iam having PCOS . I have a resent scan and doctor told that every thing looks good. My period date is 5th but till now I...

doctor1 MD

I read research that etonogestrel stop sperm production oin males so is it ok to use etonogestrel implant? Will the effect on males will be the...

doctor1 MD

hello what meds are good to treat hormonal imbalances or vaginal infections. I have a brownish discharge in my vaginal area and some mild...

doctor1 MD

I am concerned with certain medications I am taking, and if they counter act one another. I am taking Liothyronine and Prempro(conjugated...