question-icon

Is Permethrin cream safe and effective in treatment of scabies?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Feb 2015
Question: My 24 yr old grandson lives with us (grandparents) and was just diagnosed with scabies. He said we haveto also take permethrin cream even though neither of us have any rash or itch or signs of scabies. Do we and why?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not necessarily

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question. Some doctors recommend that everyone in the household get treated if there is a scabies outbreak but if you have no signs or symptoms it is okay to wait and see. It is important for all linen, towels, furniture that your grandson has used be cleaned thoroughly and the linens be washed in hot water. I wish you the best and hope that no one else is affected.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (2 days later)
Does anyone know how you get them (other then bad luck as Dr. told grandson) and what happens to mites after you do the cream treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
scabies are transferred by contact

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your follow up. Scabies are a small insect and they can be transmitted by person to person contact or by contact with clothing, linens, furniture or other items that have been in contact with a person with the infestation. The mites and hopefully all their eggs are killed with the cream treatment then just washed off the body when you shower. Good health to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Permethrin cream safe and effective in treatment of scabies?

Brief Answer: not necessarily Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. Some doctors recommend that everyone in the household get treated if there is a scabies outbreak but if you have no signs or symptoms it is okay to wait and see. It is important for all linen, towels, furniture that your grandson has used be cleaned thoroughly and the linens be washed in hot water. I wish you the best and hope that no one else is affected.