question-icon

Is Periactin a better alternative to Zonegran for treatment of brain injury?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Nov 2014
Question: the nurse practioner told me to stop the zonegran after 3 nights, because I can' use it right. When I don't use any zonegran 25mg my muscles start twiching all over my body , my back has violent muscle spasms, , my mouth will not talk correctly,and I cannot think correctly. I, also, start shaking. I had a closed concussion
from an accident. The np wants me to replace zonegran with periactin 1 and 1/2 -2 tablets at night, and I can't do it. Could you tell me what and where to go to get help with this problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dariush Saghafi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information on the actual seizures

Detailed Answer:
Greetings. My name is Dr. Dariush Saghafi and I am a neurologist from the XXXXXXX Ohio region of the world.

I will be happy to help you but I need more information on these episodes. Have you had any testing such as an EEG, MRI of the brain, etc.? What is your level of cognition or mentation like during these episodes. You say there are "violent" muscle spasms....is there any rhythmic jerking movements of the limbs when these episodes strike or not? I understand that Aptiom is used in the treatment of partial onset seizures but this is usually as an ADJUNCT to control. There is usually another agent that is being used as the primary. Is that what the zonegran was for? But it sounds like the NP wants you to stop it now? I suspect the NP wants you to use Periactin to try and lessen the side effects of the Aptiom?

If you had a closed head injury and these episodes are as a result of that and there is EEG or MRI proof of damage or seizure activity then, I would likely try an agent more robust than Aptiom or Zonegran....but that is your neurologist's call. Perhaps, you can ask to be sent for an opinion with an epileptologist if you don't think things are being controlled adequately.

If this information has been helpful I'd appreciate a bit of written feedback and a STAR RATING before you leave the neighborhood or whatever. if there are no further questions on these issues I'd equally appreciate your CLOSING THE QUERY on your end so that it may be processed, archived, and credited for future reference.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dariush Saghafi

Neurologist

Practicing since :1988

Answered : 2474 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Periactin a better alternative to Zonegran for treatment of brain injury?

Brief Answer: Need more information on the actual seizures Detailed Answer: Greetings. My name is Dr. Dariush Saghafi and I am a neurologist from the XXXXXXX Ohio region of the world. I will be happy to help you but I need more information on these episodes. Have you had any testing such as an EEG, MRI of the brain, etc.? What is your level of cognition or mentation like during these episodes. You say there are "violent" muscle spasms....is there any rhythmic jerking movements of the limbs when these episodes strike or not? I understand that Aptiom is used in the treatment of partial onset seizures but this is usually as an ADJUNCT to control. There is usually another agent that is being used as the primary. Is that what the zonegran was for? But it sounds like the NP wants you to stop it now? I suspect the NP wants you to use Periactin to try and lessen the side effects of the Aptiom? If you had a closed head injury and these episodes are as a result of that and there is EEG or MRI proof of damage or seizure activity then, I would likely try an agent more robust than Aptiom or Zonegran....but that is your neurologist's call. Perhaps, you can ask to be sent for an opinion with an epileptologist if you don't think things are being controlled adequately. If this information has been helpful I'd appreciate a bit of written feedback and a STAR RATING before you leave the neighborhood or whatever. if there are no further questions on these issues I'd equally appreciate your CLOSING THE QUERY on your end so that it may be processed, archived, and credited for future reference.