question-icon

Is Pepto-Bismol advisable for travellers diarrhea?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015
Question: I am allergic to Aleve and naprosyn, Cipro also. I break out with hives. Can I take Pepto Bismal for travelers diarrhea ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
there is no cross-reactivity between pepto-bismol and the other drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

pepto-bismol has various formulations. I suppose you're talking about pepto-bismol for diarrhea which contains loperamide. There is no cross-reactivity between loperamide and the drugs you've mentioned, so we wouldn't expect an allergic reaction unless you're allergic to loperamide itself.

Please note that loperamide should not be used when there is blood in the stool or fever because it may make things worse.

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3726 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Pepto-Bismol advisable for travellers diarrhea?

Brief Answer: there is no cross-reactivity between pepto-bismol and the other drugs Detailed Answer: Hello, pepto-bismol has various formulations. I suppose you're talking about pepto-bismol for diarrhea which contains loperamide. There is no cross-reactivity between loperamide and the drugs you've mentioned, so we wouldn't expect an allergic reaction unless you're allergic to loperamide itself. Please note that loperamide should not be used when there is blood in the stool or fever because it may make things worse. I hope you find my comments helpful! You can contact me again, if you'd like any clarification or further information. Kind Regards!