question-icon

Is PVC ablation a safe procedure?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: I am scheduled to have PVC ablation. The Doc said he will need to penetrate the chamber wall in my upper heart due to my having a tissue aortic valve replacement.

Will this hole close on it own. If is doesn't what are the consequences? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Detailed Answer:
There will be no consequences. Such procedures are done with such small catheters which cant cause significant tissue damage even if it goes through heart ventricle wall. Right after catheter is pulled up,such holes become obliterated and there is no impact on hemodinamics. So all possible complications are the same as those in regular PVC ablation. WIsh you good health. Feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13862 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is PVC ablation a safe procedure?

Brief Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM Detailed Answer: There will be no consequences. Such procedures are done with such small catheters which cant cause significant tissue damage even if it goes through heart ventricle wall. Right after catheter is pulled up,such holes become obliterated and there is no impact on hemodinamics. So all possible complications are the same as those in regular PVC ablation. WIsh you good health. Feel free to ask.