question-icon

Is PSA value of 9.7 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: psa has been going from 4 to 9.7 . I had a BX and it was negative. I also just had the MRI ultersound and it also showed nothing. The Urologist now wants me to have another BX. Why would we need to do that again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
i dont think it is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
Bipsy should be done if there is significant increase in PSA or suspicious prostate mass seen on imaging tests. In your case, none of it is present so I dont think this is required. YOu can suggest your urologist to have ultrasound follow up in 1-2 months and PSA check. WIsh you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13833 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is PSA value of 9.7 a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: i dont think it is necessary Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. Bipsy should be done if there is significant increase in PSA or suspicious prostate mass seen on imaging tests. In your case, none of it is present so I dont think this is required. YOu can suggest your urologist to have ultrasound follow up in 1-2 months and PSA check. WIsh you good health. Regards