• question-icon

    Is PSA level of 1.44 a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: My most recent PSA result was at 1.44, and was told that it should be calculated X three, because I am currently taking Finasteride, 5mg. I would like to know if this is true? (I was confirmed positive to having prostate cancer about three years ago, which is when I was prescribed Finasteride).

I also did read an article which states that Finasteride is ONLY prescribed to patients who are diagnosed with BPH (benign prostate hyperplasia). Is this true or false?? Because if this is true, why then would my doctor prescribe this medication to me, when he, in fact, has confirmed my positive result for having prostate cancer. Please advise. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. This is not true

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So if you were already diagnosed with carcinoma prostate, further evaluation should have been done to look for other sites of tumor followed by definite therapy as you are still young. Finasteride has no role in ca prostate and its only for benign prostatic enlargement.
Moreover during any treatment we do not calculate psa as times 3.
I would like to see the reports on the basis of which you were diagnosed as carcinoma prostate. Please revert back with reports.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bph

doctor1 MD

Diogonosed with BPH. Prostrate size 47 Gm. Uroflow avg. 4 ml/s voiding time 106+ sVoided volume 305 ml. retained PVR 61 ml.

Already started Flotral...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with BPH. My prostate is 2X the normal size. I am taking Avodart and Flowmax. I had a hip replacement 3 years ago and am...

doctor1 MD

I am male of 58. suffering from diabetes for last 20 years. undergone angioplasty with 3 stents in 2005 and taking all medicines prescribed by...

doctor1 MD

husband has blood in his urine, just started on a new RX 12/22, just started RX Amlodipine Besylate 5mg for weak heart . He is recovering from a...

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting...

doctor1 MD

Every time I woke up last night I had an erection. After waking it wold go down in a few minutes. I have to get up every 2 hours to uninate due to...

doctor1 MD

My grandfather has excessive saliva in his mouth. He is either constantly swallowing or spitting it out every two to three minutes. This started...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2