Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is PSA level of 0.37 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10117 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hello sir
my psa level is 0.37- report done on XXXXXXX 2016
My prostate gland is not enlarged about 20.5cc in volume- Report done on XXXXXXX 2015- how long it takes for Prostate Gland to increase the size mean how many yrs
my urine report is very good as per my doctor
my whole abdomen ultrasound is good - only gallstones no other problem
my fasting sugar is 94mg
my kidney report is good
My problem is i am doing 6 to 8 time urine per day i dont get up at night for urination. my dr from hong kong say that 6 to 8 urination per day is normal he told me only i have problem in my mind that why i am digging the problem
Just need your advise or you want me to take any medicine for frequent urination - suggest some low dosage medicine for frequent urination
my sex power is good but from one week my penis is standing but little week
pls note my girlfriend come once a week on sunday can i take Cialis 10mg ONLY One Capsule Per Week one hour before sex. Suggest me low dosage

Your may give me details answers with medicine if any also keep the conversation private and confidential dont disclosed on your website like other question
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried at all .

Detailed Answer:
Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you are facing problem of frequent urination in day time and no nocturia.

1) Do you have urgency for urination .

The frequency for urination (6-8 times) without nocturia that you have is not much that you should be worried about.You may take Tab Flavoxate twice daily .

As regards your query about the size of the prostate I would say that your prostate is absolutely normal and it enlargement of prostate is a aging process and usually starts after the age of 60 years .

As regards your query about Cialis you can take 10 mg as asingle dose on the day of planned sexual activity.

The answer that we give is directed to your E.Mail Id and no one can have access to this discussion .All your reports are within normal range ,Do not try to strech your anxiety which may cause you more damage than help .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
I dont have urgency for urination - mean every four hour i need to go for urination . but once i am in the house i need to go every three hour that too if i am thinking abt urination if busy then 3 and half hour.

the medicine you have given me need to be taken for how long.(Tab Flavoxate) it is low dosage medicine

Also For Cialis Can I start with 5mg as a single dose for the day of planned sexual activity or only 10mg has the power suggest me which one is better

Also my age is 46 i am taking dabur shilajit three times a week and i am taking XXXXXXX chywanprash can you suggest me some good multivitamin for energy mood and vitality
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take 10 mg Cialis s on demand .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Urination every 3-4 hour is normal hence you may not take Flavoxate .

Cialis optimal dose is 10 mg as on demand .

Continue taking supplements that you are taking .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Brief Answer:
The effect of Cialis lasts for 4 hours .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

You can use Testosterone Gel to be applied over chest and shoulder after bath. .It has no side effects .

As regards quantity of semen to be increased taking high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits will help to increase semen volume .However note that as the age advances the quantity of semen gets reduced compared to young age .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Dear Sir,
Thanks for your quick reply i have the below query after that i have done. In future also i will get in touch with you only through Health Care Magic.

i will appreciate your help for the below in details

1. My Testosterone is 3.00/ng/ml - I need to increase slightly my Testosterone level can you suggest some good medicine for me
2. After Taking 10mg Cialis how many hour it will have the effect- (6 hour 7 hour etc)
3. Once i finished sex with my girlfriend the qty coming out is less before i was eating oyster so the qty was more but after food poisioning i stop eating oyster can you also suggest medicine to increase the qty.

thanks

Good Morning Dr XXXXXXX

How are you

Need your advise again
1. My Testosteronce is 3.00/ngml (hong kong dr told me it is normal but i need to silghtly increase to 5)As advise by you to take Testosterone Gel I dont need gel - Please advise me Medicine to taken orally my friend is coming from XXXXXXX so that he will bring it.
2. My Prolactin is 176/mIU/L (Normal Range in the report given is 86-324/mIU/L) - advise me whether it need to increase or it is okay if need to increase then please advise me the medicine i buy from XXXXXXX
3.Kindly the attached picture of Cialis (Tadalafil 10mg from india) is the same as cialis also can take one hour before sexual acitivities
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 46 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can take Tab Cernos 40 mg once daily .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Your Testotserone levels are within normal range for your age and ideally do not need to take exogenous Testosterone .However if you want to take it Take Tab Cernos 40 mg once daily Please do remember to monitor your Serum Testosterone levels every three months as exogenous Testosterone replacement therapy causes reduction in indigenous production of natural Testosterone by testicles ..

2)You do not need medication to increase Prolactin levels

3)Cialis is brand name of Tadalafil .You can take Tadalafil 10 mg and may increase it to 20 mg if you do not getdesires erection of penis with 10 mg dose .You need to take it one hour before planned sexual activity.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
Thanks for your quick reply

1. today i have done urine routine for my girlfriend and she has Trace of Protein in Urine - Sir Can you Suggest Some Medicine to Stop Protein from Urine
2. My Urine report as well as Culture Report for Bacteria for 48 Hours is also normal.

2. Sir can you suggest Multi Vitamin for me At Present I am taking XXXXXXX Chyawanprash

3. If I am coming to XXXXXXX Can I visit you in your clinic

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take Cap Becosule once daily.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Trace of protein in urine has no significance ask her to consult her Gynecologist for check up and treatment .

You can take Cap Becosule once daily .

I am practicing at XXXXXXX

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
Dear Sir,

1. How to Increase Testotserone Level naturally mean with out medicine you told as per my age my Testotserone level is normal. Also as age increase Testotserone level decrease by how many percent in one year.

2. before when i get up in the morning my penis was all standing this tuesday wednesday also standing but thursday and today it was not standing.

last sunday i have done sex with my girlfriend 2 times in four hours with out Cialis and it was okay.


Please reply me for the above



doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not mandatory to get morning erection every day.

Detailed Answer:
Hallo
Thanks for follow up .

1)It is not necessary to get morning erection every day .Do not worry about it if you do not get it once in a while .
2) With advancing age there is fall in Testosterone level by 1% for every tear.
3) You can take high protein diet to keep your Testosterone levels at normal level .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 48 hours later
Good morning Mr XXXXXXX

As per your advise you told on 27/03 that my Testotserone levels are within normal range for my age.

With Normal Range can I do Sex 2 times in one week till last sunday i was doing sex 2 times in one week this only i am asking for my reference

Also with age advancing Testotserone Level reduce by 1% for every tear but with multivitamin and some nuts, olive oil cocounut milk garlic etc can we increase it.

Also Homoeopath medicine can increase testotseronce?

with my Normal Testotsserone Supposed if my penis is not standing when my girlfriend is coming can i take cialis 10mg one hour before sexual acitivites.

Please advise me details.

Thanks have a good day
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I have no knowledge about Homeopathy .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.

You can have sex twice a week or if you are capable or sexually very active you can have sex 3-4 times in a week.

Dietary supplements or multi vitamins do not help much to increase Testosterone production .

Testosterone has no role to lay in mechanism of erection .It is basically related to sexual desire (Libido).You can take cialis to get erection .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.










Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 31 hours later
Hello Sir,

kindly note my attached urine culture report. Pls advise me whether it is ok.

Also to keep away bacteria from UTI can i take Cranberry Supplements.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Your urine culture do not indicate UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Sorry I could not answer your query in time because of personal problems.

Thanks for follow up .Your urine culture report is normal and is free from any infection.

You can take Cranberry Supplements and drink more water to avoid getting UTI.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Testosterone level

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free...

doctor1 MD

Hi j got married one month before and notice something Surprising.i was not able.to keep erection during intercourse.however erection was.ok but it...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 years old man 10 months ago I notice I was not getting a erection. My doctor said my prostate was a little large but not to bad {I am on...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old male. I am seeing my regular doctor soon for my checkup. I have requested a testosterone test be done along with my other...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I was on diane 35 for a year and a half along with glyciphage. upon getting a scan and blood tets recently the results show that i still...

doctor1 MD

sir i want to know that my testosterone levels are just in normal range, but what i have observed my testicles have reduced in size and they seems...

doctor1 MD

Hi...im 22 years .. I had a problem with erection from 5 months..and it statrd with pain at anus and it also developed in penis and loss of...