question-icon

Is Ofloxacin safe for a new born with bacteria in blood culture?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Today our paediatrician suggested for oflox antibiotic syrup to our 11 day old newborn baby because of low weight (present weight 1.4 birth weight 1.5kg)and a suspect positive result of bacteria in blood culture ?is it advisable to give oflox for this new born baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I completely understand your concerns. Ofloxacin belong to fluoroquinolone group of antibiotics which was found harmful to growing bones and cartilages in experimental animals. Thereafter extrapolating those results in humans, these drugs were avoided in pediatric patients especially infants for a long time in history.

But they are considered safe if used for sensitive infections and when no other alternative antibiotics are available. It's definitely not the first choice in most newborn infections. So, I would recommend you to talk to your neonatologist or pediatrician regarding other safer alternatives. You may also upload the blood culture report for my reference so that I may help you in the best possible way.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Ofloxacin safe for a new born with bacteria in blood culture?

Brief Answer: Do not worry Detailed Answer: Hi I completely understand your concerns. Ofloxacin belong to fluoroquinolone group of antibiotics which was found harmful to growing bones and cartilages in experimental animals. Thereafter extrapolating those results in humans, these drugs were avoided in pediatric patients especially infants for a long time in history. But they are considered safe if used for sensitive infections and when no other alternative antibiotics are available. It's definitely not the first choice in most newborn infections. So, I would recommend you to talk to your neonatologist or pediatrician regarding other safer alternatives. You may also upload the blood culture report for my reference so that I may help you in the best possible way. Take care