Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is OGTT better than Hba1c test to diagnose prediabetes or diabetes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1767 Questions
Question
Hi,
I have been asked to take more detailed tests for diabetes or pre-diabetes. My current plasma glucose level is 5.0 fasting.

Is an oral glucose tolerance test more accurate or would lead to a better idea of my condition than the HbA1c test?


Thankyou.
Wed, 9 May 2018 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Best test to diagnose Diabetes:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Your question is very interesting. Today there are many studies that intend to compare the sensitivity of type 2 Diabetes diagnosis tests and Hba1c results more sensitive than fasting plasma glucose and OGTT.
So i would recommend to check HbA1c rather than preform OGTT.
Here is a large study confirming it.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC0000/

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is OGTT better than Hba1c test to diagnose prediabetes or diabetes? 1 hour later
Thanks Dr. Mirjeta,

I will consider asking for this test. Thanks for the link. I have read it briefly. Is it correct to say that the HbA1c test is still only roughly 70% accurate or will only pick up diabetes in 70% of patients who have the condition?


Thankyou.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About HbA1c sensitivity:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!
It means that it is 70% accurate if used alone to diagnose DIabetes, of course together with fasting and postprandial glucose checks, the sensitivity increases.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor