question-icon

Is Normet syrup advisable for loose motion in a child?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Apr 2015
Question: my daughter is 2.4 years and 12.5 kg weight..she is having 4-5 times loose motion (curd type) today. She is eating food properly and not having any other issues. I have NORMET 30ml. syrup at home. Can i give to her and if yes then what will be the dose ? With NORMET what else can i give to her ? Or only NORMET is fine ?? How many days and what will be the frequesncy per day ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Taher Y Kagalwala (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is too early to start Normet.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thank you so much for putting your query on HCM, the biggest site in the world for getting professional advice from competent doctors. I am Dr. Taher.

To be XXXXXXX I think your daughter is growing normally and has no other issues except for the 4-5 motions that she passed today. As you described them, they are curdy, and I presume they are yellowish in colour. This makes it almost certain to be caused by a virus, and not bacteria.

In viral diarrhoea, it is useless to give Normet, since Normet has two different ingredients that act against bacteria and protozoa (ameba) - which are also agents that can produce loose motions, but much less often than viruses, which cause up to 80% of cases of diarrhoea.

In my opinion, you should not give Normet at all as of now. The right medicines to start just now would be an oral rehydration formula such as Peditral - ready made ORS which can be given to her as much as she wants, and a zinc formula like Zinsy, which you may give up to 5 ml twice a day for 5-10 days.

The indication for Normet would be a sick child who refuses feeds, has fever, has bad-smelling stools, blood in stools or severe pain while evacuating. Unless these things happen, please do not use Normet.

Viral diarrhoeas generally take 5-8 days to be all right. As long as she is taking ORS and zinc properly, and is otherwise all right, do not worry. She will be all right soon.

If you do need Normet, you can give her 5 ml twice a day for 6 days.

Hope she recovers quickly.

Dr. Taher
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Taher Y Kagalwala

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 706 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Normet syrup advisable for loose motion in a child?

Brief Answer: It is too early to start Normet. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thank you so much for putting your query on HCM, the biggest site in the world for getting professional advice from competent doctors. I am Dr. Taher. To be XXXXXXX I think your daughter is growing normally and has no other issues except for the 4-5 motions that she passed today. As you described them, they are curdy, and I presume they are yellowish in colour. This makes it almost certain to be caused by a virus, and not bacteria. In viral diarrhoea, it is useless to give Normet, since Normet has two different ingredients that act against bacteria and protozoa (ameba) - which are also agents that can produce loose motions, but much less often than viruses, which cause up to 80% of cases of diarrhoea. In my opinion, you should not give Normet at all as of now. The right medicines to start just now would be an oral rehydration formula such as Peditral - ready made ORS which can be given to her as much as she wants, and a zinc formula like Zinsy, which you may give up to 5 ml twice a day for 5-10 days. The indication for Normet would be a sick child who refuses feeds, has fever, has bad-smelling stools, blood in stools or severe pain while evacuating. Unless these things happen, please do not use Normet. Viral diarrhoeas generally take 5-8 days to be all right. As long as she is taking ORS and zinc properly, and is otherwise all right, do not worry. She will be all right soon. If you do need Normet, you can give her 5 ml twice a day for 6 days. Hope she recovers quickly. Dr. Taher