question-icon

Is Neosporin on a scraped knee along with a TdaP injection enough treatment to prevent infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Jul 2021
Question: I scraped my knee on the sidewalk this morning and got dirt in the open wound. It's just a scrape, so I don't think I need stitches. I cleaned it off as best as I could and applied neosporin and a bandage to it. I also went to my local pharmacy to get a TdaP since it's been 10 years since my last one, and I really don't want tetanus. Have I done everything I need to do to prevent an infection? I haven't gotten a scrape like this since I was little, and I don't want an infection, especially not tetanus. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have done correctly, take additional care as advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history well and understood the concerns.

It is nice to know that you got a booster of immunization, Tdap.
Surely, you have done the best possible measures.
If there could've been a focused and clear photograph posted, it would have helped me more.

Cleaning with Hydrogen peroxide helps to remove all the dirt. Then clean with Liquid Povidone Iodine and dress in a sterile gauze soaked in Povidone Iodine.

Till then continue with the same measures you have already done.
Change the dressing only when it is wet.

If the wound was from a dirt ladder it is always better to have a small course of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medicine for a few days to ward off the infection as the wound is near knee that is a joint.

So no need to worry, take further precautions and you should be fine.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (21 hours later)
Hello, Here is a photo to follow up. Also, I read something online about possibly needing TIG? If I kept up with all my chilhood and adult boosters (I'm 30 now, so I got all the childhood boosters plus TdaP or Td at 11, 20, and now 30), do I need it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If you are certain of proper immunization and booster, no need

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Please post photos again, not yet seen on dashboard.
If you have been immunized well and have been taking regular boosters TIG may not be needed ideally.
Proper immediate cleaning is very important which you have done already.
You have already got a booster for tetanus now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Hello, Hopefully, the photo works this time!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please re-post the photographs

Detailed Answer:
Not received photos yet.
I have notified office about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14958 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Neosporin on a scraped knee along with a TdaP injection enough treatment to prevent infection?

Brief Answer: You have done correctly, take additional care as advised. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Noted the history well and understood the concerns. It is nice to know that you got a booster of immunization, Tdap. Surely, you have done the best possible measures. If there could've been a focused and clear photograph posted, it would have helped me more. Cleaning with Hydrogen peroxide helps to remove all the dirt. Then clean with Liquid Povidone Iodine and dress in a sterile gauze soaked in Povidone Iodine. Till then continue with the same measures you have already done. Change the dressing only when it is wet. If the wound was from a dirt ladder it is always better to have a small course of antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medicine for a few days to ward off the infection as the wound is near knee that is a joint. So no need to worry, take further precautions and you should be fine. Take care. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.