Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is Neosporin effective in treatment of herpes sores?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4852 Questions
Question
Is it possible to treat herpes sores with Neosporin?
Posted Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Herpes sores are caused by herpes virus infection. It is a viral infection which needs anti-viral cream.

Neosporin is containing antibiotic cream, which is used to treat bacterial infections and not viral infections.

If a herpes sore is co-infected with bacteria and won't heal after using anti-viral cream, then, can use Neosporin to treat the bacterial co-infection. This is happening rarely. Usually, herpes sores do get better after using anti-viral cream (can find at over the counter).

Hope it answered to your queries!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor