question-icon

Is Naturogest SR tablet advisable during early pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 May 2017
Question: Hi my wife had got positve response for pregnancy using Doppler after 10 days of initial diaganos doctor recommended for ultrasound in which gestational sac was observed with mean of 13.5mm and yolk sac with mean 3.9 mm though embryo was not visible doctor had advised for repeat of ultrasound after 7 days mean while she had suggested to take Duphaston 10mg once a day and Naturogest SR 300 mg twice a day when i read i found the later should only be given in case lady has gone through 2-3 miscarriage. Please suggest if we should avoid any of the tab.
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can take both the tablets till repeating ultrasound scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
Your doctor has given both the tablets of progesterone for supporting pregnancy.You can continue it till confirming pregnancy and beyond that for some period.After the scan,you can decide about continuation.Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (26 minutes later)
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX

Would request your opinion on the report as doctor said if we go by calander we would have seen embryo by now and my wife has delayed conception, i was skeptical of asking direct question in front of my wife thus requesting your view on her condition is there anything we should worry about ?? Or its normal ?
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should wait for 1week for repeat scsn

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I really can understand your concern.At times it happens like this.You should repeat scan after 6 to 7 days.
You need not worry as both of you are fertile and no other issues.Some times we do see empty Sac.But not to worry till next scan.Wait patiently for it.Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1555 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Naturogest SR tablet advisable during early pregnancy?

Brief Answer: You can take both the tablets till repeating ultrasound scan Detailed Answer: Hi GREETINGS Your doctor has given both the tablets of progesterone for supporting pregnancy.You can continue it till confirming pregnancy and beyond that for some period.After the scan,you can decide about continuation.Hope my answer helps you. Regards