• question-icon

    Is Nattokinase safe to take for recurrent DVT?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 May 2016 in Veins and Arteries
Question: Is it possible to take a supplement for Recurring DVT with Recurring PE instead of Coumadin such as Nattokinase? Would blood still have to be monitored? To me it would seem unsafe to not monitor it because clots in the lungs are very life threatening. However, maybe Nattokinase is not affected by so many things as Coumadin is. Would it be safe do you think? Or not worth taking the chance because o0f the high possibility of death from lung clots. I just take too many drugs and I am concerned about it.

I really don't mind the monitoring. I only live 1 mile from the Clinic Lab.

Thank you very much for your time and consideration.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nottokinase not a solution, well established anticoagulation needed

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. With recurrent Depp venous thrombosis and history of pulmonary embolism, coumadins / warfarin's are the lifelong therapies you need and i am afraid this enzyme supplement of some japanese herb can not be a replacement of a clinically proven antithrombotic medicine. If you are worried and tired of monitoring there are some other options like direct factor inhibitors like rivaroxaban, fondaparinux etc, which don't need monitoring but are costly.

Discuss other anticoagulation options with your doctor and let them decide what is best for you. One thing is for sure and that is inability of nottokinase to manage your DVT.


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Venous thrombosis

doctor1 MD

My son has just returned to college via a 4-5 hour flight and his left lower leg from the knee down (including foot) has been numb with a...

doctor1 MD

About two hours ago, I noticed my right thigh was unusually warm to the touch. When I got home, i checked webmd and came up with deep vein...

doctor1 MD

I am 66 years old, female. I was diagnosed with Diabetes within the last 8 months. My doctor is a family doctor. I do not notice any specialization...

doctor1 MD

How long after total hip joint replacement (anterior) does the swelling start to recede?

doctor1 MD

I started having pain in my left leg... about a week. It feels like severe leg cramps but is not consistent... it comes and goes. Sometimes heat...

doctor1 MD

My younger brother suffered from Deep Vein thrombosis, I treated him in Green View Hospital under Dr Ahmed. He hospitalized him for four days and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan
  • Q - Inflamed gums, bleeding. Was on prednisone. Had herpes. Is this a sign...

  • Q - Upper eyelid skin graft done to lengthen eyelid was not successful. Can...

  • Q - Diagnosed with stiff person syndrome and having muscle spasms. Taking ...

  • Q - Have hep c, HIV with anemia, fluid retention in legs, rash on palms and...

  • Q - Having trouble sleeping due to worry. Done with nuclear stress test and...

  • Q - Have Polymyalgia rheumatica. Having pain and feeling uncomfortable. What...

  • Q - Suffering from severe anxiety and pain in abdomen. Could It be...

  • Q - What is the best cream for haemorrhoids?

  • Q - Feels like room is spinning and have dizziness. Could I ask a doctor?

  • Q - Experiencing pain in ear and getting headache around left ear. What...

backtotop2