Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Mycobacterium tuberculosis treatable?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jul 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi, my wife has been detected with endometrium tissue wb.ith microbacterium tb. we had a child last year . My question is MTB dangerous and is it totally curable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anti tuberculosis treatment needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
It is not dangerous but has significant adverse impact on fertility.
It has to be treated at the earliest and even after completion of treatment there can be implantation failure because of damaged endometrium.
So start anti- tubercular therapy and take it as advised with proper compliance and then plan next pregnancy.
All the best
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 14 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
we have no plan for next child but concerned about my wife's health.

Does Anti Tubercular therapy can totally cure the desease.
Is this treament involves operations or only dosage.

will my wife be fine ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatable if treatment taken regularly

Detailed Answer:
It is treated by medicines only and is curable if the therapy is taken regularly without a miss.
Compliance is the cornerstone.
Surgery is usually not required for disease cure but in case it causes fallopian tube damage leading to inability to conceive then there can be a need for tubal reconstruction surgery or if at all causes adhesions inside uterus then these adhesions might require surgery.
So mostly it is an easily treatable condition if drugs are taken regularly.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis treatment

doctor1 MD

My daugher who is now 8 years old, now takes valpharin 200 tablets twice a day. She is taking this drug since she was 5 1/2 years old (earlier she...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 8 months daughter is having loosemotions and vometing for last 3 days , she is now admitted in hospital and being given the following drugs...

doctor1 MD

HI doctor, i have been diagnosed with spine TB. i am on complete bedrest for 3 months. i am 25 years old. would like to know that will i be able to...

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon , I am XXXXXXX male 50 years of age I amsuffering from chronic gastric problem I am taking pentocid dsr daily empty stomach and a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my uncle had been suffering from back pain , leg pain and gluteal pain since last 2 months. Approx 7-8 kg weight loss . MRI spine was done...

doctor1 MD

My self XXXXXXX XXXXXXX i am 25 year old . In ct scan lymph node enlarged and paraaortic enlarged doctor suggest forecox for me . I am using this...