Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Montek LC intake safe for children?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1967

Answered : 2341 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Sep 2014 in Child Health
Question: My daughter 10 year old had viral fever. Now she is normal. However now she is having severe cough XT SCAN CHEST IS NORMAL. Chest physician and paediatrician says this is recurring bronchitis. Advised use to use A scoring syrup and Montek LC kid at night Fo 20 days. My daughter height is 143 cm weight is 4G. Pl advise Montek le is safe with minimal side effects. Thanks.XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Montek is safe for your daughter.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for asking question on health care magic.
Ascoril syrup and Montek LC kid are safe for your daughter.
Asthalin nebulistion will give prompt relief.
If the cough is severe and not controlled with above measures,a trial with steroids with the advice of your pediatrician provides better control.
Antibiotics are not needed as this is a viral infection.
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Please feel free to ask any more queries if required
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 45 hours later
Dear Sir

Many thanks for your kind answer. Now she is doing fine. Can we stop Montek LC after twenty days? as this is recurrent allergic bronchitis we need to start this medicitine again in winter? (she was more comfortable and not had any attacks of bronchitis when we used this medication). Please advise. Many thanks. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You may stop Montek LC kid after 20 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for asking followup question on health care magic
You may stop Montek LC after 20 days if your daughter is fine.
You may again use it when needed.
Before onset of winter you may use this drug as advised to prevent further atscks.
At least to reduce the severity of the attack.
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Please feel free to ask any more queries if required
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Asthalin

doctor1 MD

Hi ...My 2 year 11 month daughter has been diagnosed with asthama and undergoing treatment for last 7 months. Last 2 months she has got 3 asthama...

doctor1 MD

I have breathing problems and would like to know if I can be screened thoroughly by getting an admission as I go breathless at times and I also...

doctor1 MD

Hi My baby is 5 months old and since his birth he got infected by cough and cold 4 times.Each time it takes 10 to 15 days to get cured.What should...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,my husband has allergy problem (eye irritation, cold ,slight congestion in airway etc).doctor prescribed to take montek l c for 1month...

doctor1 MD

Is salbutamol not a steroid? My daughter - 4.5 yrs. some times get sever asthmatic attack.it actually starts from cold , then cough , then...