Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Modus-10 tablet is enough to terminate pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13741 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Jan 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi,
We had unprotected sex on 01/12/14. Took unwanted72 pill on 02/12/14. My due date was 18/12/14 but I missed my periods. Took pregcard test which shows positive on 19/12/14. Consulted a gynaecologist today i.e 20/12/14 for teemination of pregnancy. She suggested to take modus-10 tablet twice a day for 3 days If no signs of periods then doctor will terminate it by operating. My question is could modus-10 tablet is enough to terminate pregnancy.? Or is it a wrong advise got from our doctor.? I was expecting my doctor to suggest mifestone tablets. Kindly suggest what to do...


Thanks
Xyz
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Modus will not help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Modus will not help in terminating the pregnancy. If your pregnancy test is clear positive then it is best to get the abortion kit prescribed by your gynecologist.
Modus can ianduce a period or a mild bleeding but it will not cause dislodgement of the fetus or placenta.
You need MTP kit for complete termination of pregnancy.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 hours later
Thanks for swift reply.

Could u please elaborate about MTP kit.

Also we consulted another gynaecologist today. Had usg scanning. Scanning shows no evidence of pregnancy. Dr said it could be still in tube so its not showing in scanning. asked to take scanning once again after 8 days I.e on 29/12/14. Also said that due to high risk of bleeding & infection pregnancy termination should be done in clinic only.


Ur advise will highly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Normally Ru486(mifepristone) is given in combination with misoprostol for medical termination of pregnancy.

-after taking first pill containing mifepristone, the next two tablets containing misoprostol should be taken after 24 hours generally.

-by this bleeding will start usually in 12 hours after the course and pregnancy will terminate within 24 hours.
This drug is to be taken under Medical Supervision as it can cause serious effects as nausea,vomitting,fever,pain and sometimes incomplete abortion can also occur causing the remnants to remain.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Incomplete abortion

doctor1 MD

My wife 24 years, but in carefully sex last week now she pregnancy by 12 day .but stop this pregnancy now by any medicines.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Ultrasound report suggests small Hypoechoic lesion in uterus cavity measured 4*2.6mm. Is it dangerous and what should be done. We did...

doctor1 MD

My friend had d&c abortion . The next day she got down with high jaundice .and infection in kidney probability because of the severe dehydration...

doctor1 MD

HI I M ....... I AM 23 YR OLD I HAD INCOMPLETE ABORTION 5 MONTH BEFORE SINCE ONE MONTH BACK MY BLOOD TEST WAS DONE I GOT TORCH POSITIVE RESULT I M...

doctor1 MD

Im 38 yrs old, 5''4 in height and weighing 49kls. Last january 5 was my last menstruation. Had unprotected sex 17th of january. Took nordette on...

doctor1 MD

my sonography report says uterus is anteverted,slightly bulky in size measuring 105*50*45mm in longitudinal,transverse and ap...